ARTHUR J. TOEGEMANN v. LOUISE RICH, LOUIS LACASCIO, THE CITY OF CRANSTON, and THE STATE OF RHODE ISLAND
[…] For the purpose of testing the sufficiency of a pleading, averments of time and place 6 are material and shall be considered like all other averments of material matter. Super. R. Civ. P. 9(f). This rule enables a defendant to raise a statute of limitations defense by motion where its applicability appears on the face of the complaint. Warren v. Providence Tool Co., 19 R.I. 360, 33 A. 876 (1896). Thus, a court may grant a motion to dismiss on the basis of an expired statute of limitations. The limitations on general civil actions is governed by G.L. 1956 § 9-1-13(a), and reads as follows: [e]xcept as otherwise specially provided, all civil actions shall be commenced within ten (10) years next after the cause of action shall accrue, and not after. However, actions in tort against the state or any political subdivision thereof must be brought within three (3) years, pursuant to section 9-1-25. In the present case, the facts and allegations giving rise to Plaintiff s claims against all Defendants occurred in November of 1984. See Compl.