Providence Water Supply Board of the City of Providence, Rhode Island v. Division of Public Utilites and Carriers of the State of Rhode Island, Thomas F. Ahern
[…] See Stebbins, 818 A.2d at 720-21 (finding that an appellant did not waive its challenge to the court s grant of summary judgment on certain claims because those issues were addressed in prior statements on appeal and argued in prebriefing and supplemental show-cause statements); East Bay Cmty. Dev. Corp., 901 A.2d at 1153. Furthermore, the Division s argument on jurisdiction is not waived as a result of its reliance on § 39-3-13.1, even if the raise-or-waive doctrine is applied to agency appeals. Section 39-3-13.1 states in pertinent part: The division shall have the power, when deemed by it necessary, to provide remedial relief from unjust, unreasonable, or discriminatory acts, or from any matter, act, or thing done by a public utility which matter act or thing is in chapters 1 5 of this title, or otherwise prohibited or declared to be unlawful, to order the public utility to make restitution to any party or parties individually or as a class, injured by the prohibited or unlawful acts, by way of a cash refund, billing credit, or rate adjustment, or any other form of relief which the division may devise to do equity to the parties. . . . The Division not only cited this statute in its temporary restraining order, but it also referred to this language in its decision. For example, the Hearing Officer stated that he must determine whether the amounts being sought by [Providence Water] and NBC from Mr.