Providence Water Supply Board of the City of Providence, Rhode Island v. Division of Public Utilites and Carriers of the State of Rhode Island, Thomas F. Ahern
[…] collect, or receive from any person, firm or corporation a greater or less compensation for any service rendered or to be rendered by it in . . .or furnishing of heat, or water . . . than that prescribed in the published schedules or tariffs then in force . . . or than it charges, demands, collects, or receives from any other person, firm, or corporation for a like and contemporaneous service, under substantially similar circumstances and conditions, the public utility shall be guilty of unjust discrimination which is hereby prohibited and declared to be unlawful . . . . Sec. 39-2-2. 8 Section 39-2-4 states the following: It shall be unlawful for any person, firm, or corporation knowingly to solicit, accept, or receive any rebate, concession, or discrimination in respect to any service in, affecting, or relating to . . . furnishing of heat, or water . . 21 has never held that under this statute, charging customers different rates without a cost differential proves that the company invariably has engaged in price discrimination. Energy Council of R.I. v. Public Utils. Comm n, 773 A.2d 853, 861 (R.I. 2001).