Providence Water Supply Board of the City of Providence, Rhode Island v. Division of Public Utilites and Carriers of the State of Rhode Island, Thomas F. Ahern
[…] Instead, our Supreme Court has held that these provisions merely prohibit varying rates for a like and contemporaneous service provided under substantially similar circumstances or rates that confer an undue or unreasonable preference or advantage upon a customer group. Id. at 861-62. In Energy Council of Rhode Island, our Supreme Court emphasized the importance of substantially similar circumstances and like conditions when finding that the different rates for electricity between residential and nonresidential customers was not discriminatory. Id. at 862. Additionally, § 39-2-5 provides an exception to these prohibitions against discrimination. It specifically provides the following: With the approval of the division any public utility may give free . . . service, upon such conditions as the public utility may impose, or grant special rates therefore . . . to any special class or classes of persons, not otherwise referred to in this section, in cases where the same shall seem to the division just and reasonable, or required in the interests of the public, and not unjustly discriminatory. Sec. 39-2-5(2). In this case, Mr. Marburger s situation was not similar to that of other customers. Indeed, he was being underbilled for over ten years. Thus, the agency s conclusion was not in violation of § 39-2-2 and § 39-2-4 because it provided remedial relief to Mr.