Providence Water Supply Board of the City of Providence, Rhode Island v. Division of Public Utilites and Carriers of the State of Rhode Island, Thomas F. Ahern
[…] Sec. 39-2-1(a). 3 Section 39-15-12 provides the following: The owner of any . . . building . . . shall be liable for the payment of the price or rent or rates fixed by any town, city, or incorporated fire district or water district for the use of water furnished by such town, city, fire district, or water district to the owner . . . of the building . . .; and the price, rent, or rates shall be a lien upon the . . . building . . . in the same way or manner as taxes assessed on real estate are liens, and, if not paid as required by the town, city, fire district, or water district, shall be collected in the same manner that taxes assessed on real estate are by law collected . . . . 7 and Providence Water may recover for these services so long as the bill is determined to be both reasonable and just.