Annotate this Case
[…] See §§ 9-30-1 2. The UDJA grants broad jurisdiction to the Superior Court to determine the rights of any party that may arise under a statute, not in its appellate capacity, but as part of its original jurisdiction. Canario v. Culhane, 752 A.2d 476, 479 (R.I. 2000) (citing Roch v. Garrahy, 419 A.2d 827, 830 (R.I. 1980)). Pursuant to its powers granted under § 9-302, 1 the Court has jurisdiction to declare the rights of the Committee as affected by the 1 Section 9-30-2 reads as follows: Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder. 6 construction of Title 16 and its direct interaction with Title 28, regardless of the possibility that administrative remedies, such as a SLRB proceeding, might also be available. Taylor v. Marshall, 119 R.I. 171, 180, 376 A.2d 712, 717 (1977) (citing Super. R. Civ. P. 57).