Annotate this Case
[…] The ELUR imposed by DEM remains unresolved. B Amendments to the Development Review Act Effective July 5, 2008, the Development Review Act was amended to extend the vesting period for an approved master plan. P.L. 2008, ch. 294, § 1. Specifically, up until July 4, 2008, § 45-23-40(g)(1) provided for vesting of a master plan approval as follows: (1) The approved master plan is vested for a period of one year, with a one year extension upon written request by the applicant, who must appear before the planning board for the annual review. Vesting may be extended for a longer period, for good cause shown, if requested by the applicant, in writing, and approved by the planning board. Master plan vesting includes the zoning requirements, conceptual layout and all conditions shown on the approved master plan drawings and supporting materials. Section 45-23-40(g)(1)(pre-July 5, 2008 amend.) (emphasis added). Section 16G of the Town Regulations in effect on April 25, 2007, the day Plaintiff s Master Plan was approved, tracked the one-year vesting provision set forth in the pre-July 2008 version of § 45-23-40(g)(1). That provision reads as follows: (G) Vesting. The approved master plan shall be vested for a period of one (1) year from the master plan approval date. The vested master plan approval can be extended for one additional year upon the written request of the applicant, who must appear before the Planning Board for an annual review. Vesting may be extended for a longer period, for good cause shown, if requested by the applicant prior to the expiration of the approval date, in writing, and approved by the Planning Board. Master plan vesting 2 Plaintiff expressed the same optimism in resolving this issue in its July 16, 2009 Memorandum in Support of Its Cross-Motion for Summary Judgment and Opposition to Defendants Motion for Summary Judgment. (Pl. s Mem. at 4-5.) 3 shall include zoning requirements, conceptual layout and all conditions shown on the approved plan drawing and supporting material. The amended version of § 45-23-40(g)(1), effective July 5, 2008, states: (1) The approved master plan is vested for a period of two (2) years, with the right to extend for two (2) one year extensions upon written request by the applicant, who must appear before the planning board for the annual review. Thereafter, vesting may be extended for a longer period, for good cause shown, if requested by the applicant, in writing, and approved by the planning board. Master plan vesting includes the zoning requirements, conceptual layout and all conditions shown on the approved master plan drawings and supporting materials. Section 45-23-40(g)(1) (amend. eff. July 5, 2008) (emphasis added).