Annotate this Case
[…] Jacques stated that under no circumstances can the State waive the statute of limitations. (Pls. 10/02/09 Mem., Ex. 6 (5/30/08 correspondence)). Settlement discussions continued throughout June 2008, however, the parties were unable to reach an agreement and this action was ultimately brought in January 2009. (Def. s 8/21/09 Mem. at 4; Pls. Verified Compl.). B Motion for Summary Judgment The State moved for summary judgment on August 21, 2009. The State argues that its liability is limited by the three-year statute of limitations contained in § 9-1-25, which provides as follows: When a claimant is given the right to sue the state of Rhode Island, any political subdivision of the state, or any city or town by a special act of the general assembly, or in cases involving actions or claims in tort against the state or any political subdivision thereof or any city or town, the action shall be instituted within three (3) years from the effective date of the special act, or within three (3) years of the accrual of any claim of tort. Failure to institute suit within the three (3) year period shall constitute a bar to the bringing of the legal action. 5 Plaintiffs raise two issues in opposition to the State s motion. First, they assert that the doctrine of equitable estoppel bars the State from availing itself of the statute of limitations.