Annotate this Case
[…] Seldin, 422 U.S. 490, 498, 95 S.Ct. 2197, 45 L.Ed.2d 343 (1975)). This requirement ensures that the parties which contest the issues are sufficiently concerned and interested to properly litigate the issue. See Town of Coventry v. Zoning Board of Review v. Omni Development Corp, 814 A.2d 889, 898 (R.I. 2003). The Rhode Island zoning statutes specifically define which parties have standing. G.L. l956 § 45-4-69 governs zoning board appeals, stating in part (a) An aggrieved party may appeal a decision of the zoning board of review to the superior court for the county . . . G.L. 1956 § 45-24-31 defines and limits the terms used in the chapter, stating in part: (4) Aggrieved Party. An aggrieved party, for purposes of this chapter, shall be: (i) Any person or persons or entity or entities who can demonstrate that their property will be injured by a decision of any officer or agency responsible for administering the zoning ordinance of a city or town; or (ii) Anyone requiring notice pursuant to this chapter. Section 45-24-31 2 Past decisions of our High Court charted the waters of the standing statute. Drake can no longer demonstrate that its property will be injured as it no longer has an ownership interest in the real estate. Town of Coventry, supra; Cortellesso v. Town of Smithfield Zoning Board of Review, 888 A.2d 979 (R.I. 2005). 1 Drake claims that its mortgage interest gives it a stake in the outcome. A mortgage is merely a lien on property and an interest thereon, if any, is conditional and limited. See Powell on Real Property, §§ 36-2, 37-10, Black s Law Dictionary, p. 466. A mortgage is not an ownership interest but an entitlement to foreclose if mortgage conditions or covenants are not met. Rhode Island decisions which infer any greater interest for a mortgagee view the respective positions of the parties after the mortgage has been foreclosed. 140 Reservoir Avenue Associates v. Sepe Investments, LLC., 941 A.2d 805 (R.I. 2007; In Re D Ellena, 640 A.2d 530 (R.I. 1994). Here, there is no indication that Drake has foreclosed or is likely to do so. The statute specifically states that a party claiming standing under § 45-24-31 (4)(i) can demonstrate that their property will be injured to acquire standing. Here, the appellant has failed to establish that its property would be injured by a decision of this Court (even assuming, for the sake of argument, that a mortgage constitutes a sufficient property interest). In the same, appellant has failed to reference a particular statute in the zoning chapter which would entitle him to notice, and therefore standing, pursuant to § 45-2431(4)(ii).