Marc Zaccagnini v. Town of Johnston Police Department
[…] Detective Zaccagnini maintains that the Hearing Committee should have dismissed the action due to these alleged procedural deficiencies. Before addressing the merits of Det. Zaccagnini s allegations, the Court first observes that despite Det. Zaccagnini s allegations of error, the Hearing Committee did not have the authority to dismiss the matter due to procedural defects. Section 42-28.6-11(a) provides: The hearing committee shall be empowered to sustain, modify in whole or in part, or reverse the complaint or charges of the investigating authority, as provided in § 42-28.6-4. In interpreting this provision, our Supreme Court held that the LEOBOR does not give the hearing committee the power summarily to dismiss charges for procedural violations of the Law Enforcement 6 Officers Bill of Rights. In re Sabetta, 661 A.2d at 83; see also Foti v.