Marc Zaccagnini v. Town of Johnston Police Department
[…] Accordingly, [t]he LEOBOR sets forth specific procedural rights for law enforcement officers who may be subject to an investigation of misconduct by a law enforcement agency. Id. (quoting Town of North Kingstown v. Local 473, International Brotherhood of Police Officers, 819 A.2d 1274, 1276 (R.I. 2003). The purpose of a complaint is [t]o afford fair notice to the adversary of the nature and basis of the claim asserted and a general indication of the type of litigation involved. Minnesota Mining & Manufacturing Co. v. Carborundum Co., 3 F.R.D. 5, 7 (D.Del. 1943). Section 42-28.62 of the LEOBOR provides in pertinent part: Whenever a law enforcement officer is under investigation or subjected to interrogation by a law enforcement agency, for a noncriminal matter which could lead to disciplinary action, demotion, or dismissal, the investigation or interrogation shall be conducted under the following conditions: ... (4) No complaint against a law enforcement officer shall be brought before a hearing committee unless the complaint be duly sworn to before an official authorized to administer oaths. (Emphasis added.) 8 It is clear from its plain and ordinary language that § 42-28.6-2 governs investigations of only noncriminal matters and requires that any complaints of a noncriminal nature against an officer be made by sworn complaint.