Marc Zaccagnini v. Town of Johnston Police Department
[…] Section 42-28.6-13 of the LEOBOR governs suspensions of law enforcement officers. It permits the imposition of a suspension with pay by the chief or the highest ranking sworn officer of the law enforcement agency when the law enforcement officer is under investigation for a criminal felony matter. Section 42-28.6-13(c). Thereafter, if a law enforcement officer is charged, indicted or informed against for a felony . . . [he or she] may be suspended without pay and benefits at the discretion of the agency or chief or highest ranking sworn officers . . . . Section 42-28.6-13(g). With respect to dismissals due to felonious conduct, § 42-28.6-13(i) provides in pertinent part: Any law enforcement officer who pleads guilty or no contest to a felony charge or whose conviction of a felony has, after or in the absence of a timely appeal, become final may be dismissed by the 10 law enforcement agency and, in the event of such dismissal, other provisions of this chapter shall not apply. In the instant matter, the record reveals that upon learning of the incident at 39 Dale Avenue and of the RISP investigation thereof, Chief Tanburini instructed Captain David M. DeCesare to suspend Det. Zaccagnini, with pay, pending the outcome of the criminal investigation.