Marc Zaccagnini v. Town of Johnston Police Department
[…] It is undisputed that Det. Zaccagnini was arraigned on January 26, 2007, and the Court takes judicial notice that a sworn criminal information was filed in the Superior Court on March 21, 2007. See State v. Zaccagnini, P/2-2007-1074A. Detective Zaccagnini does not assert that he was denied due process in the criminal matter; indeed, he knowingly and voluntarily entered a plea in that case. Section 42-28.6-4 provides in pertinent part: (a) If the investigation or interrogation of a law enforcement officer results in the recommendation of some action, such as demotion, transfer, dismissal, loss of pay, reassignment, or similar action which would be considered a punitive measure, then, before taking such action, the law enforcement agency shall give notice to the law enforcement officer that he or she is entitled to a hearing on the issues by a hearing committee. The law enforcement officer may be relieved of duty subject to § 42-28.6-13 of this chapter, and shall receive all ordinary pay and benefits as he or she would have if he or she were not charged. ... (b) Notice under this section shall be in writing and shall inform the law enforcement officer of the following: (i) The nature of the charge(s) against him or her and, if known, the date(s) of the alleged offense(s); (ii) The recommended penalty; 9 (iii) The fact that he or she has five (5) days from receipt of the notice within which to submit a written request for a hearing; and (iv) The name and address of the officer to whom a written request for a hearing (and other related written communications) should be addressed. ... (h) ... (i) Whenever a law enforcement officer faces disciplinary action as a result of criminal charges, the provisions of subsections (c), (d), (e) and (f) shall be suspended pending the adjudication of said criminal charges. (Emphasis added.) According to § 42-28.6-4(b) [n]otice under this section shall be in writing . . . . Unlike § 42-28.6-2(4), there is no requirement that such notice be made by sworn complaint. Consequently, the Court is satisfied that the signed letter of dismissal from Chief Tamburini to Det.