State of Rhode Island v. Joseph W. Warzycha, III
[…] be sentenced to imprisonment in this or any other state, in which event the court may impose sentence at any time within five (5) years from and after the termination of the sentence of imprisonment, or unless at the time the sentence is formally deferred the prisoner is serving a term of imprisonment under sentence previously imposed in another case, in which event the court may impose sentence at any time within five (5) years from and after the date on which the prisoner is released from prison either on parole or at the termination of the sentence of imprisonment, whichever occurs first. Section 12-19-19 (preJune 25, 2010 amend). 4 As amended, §12-19-19(a) is a redesignation of the original § 12-19-19, and reads as follows: (a) Whenever any person is arraigned before the superior court and pleads guilty or nolo contendere, he or she may be at any time sentenced by the court; provided, that if at any time the court formally defers sentencing then the person and the attorney general shall enter into a written deferral agreement to be filed with the clerk of the court. When a court formally defers sentence, the court may only impose sentence within five (5) years from and after the date of the written deferral agreement, unless during the five (5) year period, the person shall be declared to have violated the terms and conditions of the deferment pursuant to subsection (a) [sic] 5 of this section in which event the court may impose sentence. Section 12-19-19(a) (amend. eff. June 25, 2010) (emphasis added).