State of Rhode Island v. Joseph W. Warzycha, III
[…] Briggs, 934 A.2d at 816 n.11. As discussed supra, it is an unconstitutional exercise of judicial power for the Legislature to mandate exoneration after a plea of guilty or nolo contendere is accepted by the trial court. Also troubling, however, is the Legislature s disregard of the express finding by the Supreme Court that a defendant who successfully completed a deferred sentence is not entitled to have the record sealed under § 12-1-12. Id. at 816 n.11. Section 12-1-12 has not been amended since Briggs was decided in 2007. That section provides in pertinent part: (a) Any fingerprint, photograph, physical measurements, or other record of identification, heretofore or hereafter taken by or under the direction of the attorney general, the superintendent of state police, the member or members of the police department of any city or town or any other officer authorized by this chapter to take them, of a person under arrest, prior to the final conviction of the person for the offense then charged, shall be destroyed by all offices or departments having the custody or possession within sixty (60) days after there has been an acquittal, dismissal, no true bill, no information, or the person has been otherwise exonerated from the offense with which he or she is charged, and the clerk of court where the exoneration has taken place shall, consistent with § 12-1-12.1, place under seal all records of the person