David Roscoe v. State of Rhode Island
[…] See Thorton v. State, 948 A.2d 312, 315-16 (R.I. 2008). On an application for post-conviction relief, the petitioner bears the burden of proving his allegations by a preponderance of the evidence. See, e.g., Larngar v. Wall, 918 A.2d 850, 855 (R.I. 2007). In ruling on an application for post-conviction relief, § 10-9.1-7 provides that “[t]he court shall make specific findings of fact, and state expressly its conclusions of law, relating to each issue presented.” Pursuant to § 10-9.1-7, an order granting or denying post-conviction relief “is a final judgment.” III ANALYSIS a.