Kingstown
[…] Conversely, the Board contends the record shows substantial evidence existed to justify its decision that the Tanonas’ hardship is more than a mere inconvenience if the variance is not granted. The Board also argues the Tanonas did not create their hardship because the existing home as built complies with all applicable dimensional regulations. For the reasons set forth herein, this Court affirms the Board’s Decision. Standard of Review This Court’s review of the Board’s decisions is governed by § 45-24-69(d), which provides in pertinent part that: The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the zoning board of review or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions which are: (1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, or ordinance provisions; (2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of review by statute or ordinance; (3) Made upon unlawful procedure; (4) Affected by other error of law; (5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record; or (6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion. This standard of review is analogous to the standard applied by this Court in reviewing 5 administrative agency decisions. See Munroe v.