Jack Lefcourt and Richard Foreman v. Town of New Shoreham Zoning Board of Review and Judith Clark
[…] unit. Section 111(A)(23)’s restriction against any “mobile facilities for residential, commercial
or industrial use or storage” clearly envisions a general prohibition of any trailers or mobile
homes. However, Section 111(A)(3) contains an exception to this general prohibition against
trailers or mobile homes if their use is “incidental to construction.” Thus, it is evident the
Ordinance sets up a general prohibition and a specific exception, which are in direct conflict with
each other. Rhode Island General Laws 1956 § 43-3-26 provides:
[w]herever a general provision shall be in conflict with a
special provision relating to the same or to a similar subject, the
two (2) provisions shall be construed, if possible, so that effect
may be given to both; and in those cases, the special provision
shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general
provision.
It is clear the “preference is for the court to construe the statutes so that both may be given
effect.” Park v. Ford Motor Co., 844 A.2d 687, 694 (R.I. 2004) (citation omitted). As such, the
Court reads the provisions of Article 1, Sections 111(A)(3) and 111(A)(23) together.