Jack Lefcourt and Richard Foreman v. Town of New Shoreham Zoning Board of Review and Judith Clark
[…] First, Clark can use the trailer in connection with only her painting business. Second, the trailer
cannot be used for human habitation or for any storage, other than for storage of Clark’s supplies
incidental to her contracting business and needed on job-sites.
4
On appeal, the Appellants argue the Board committed an error of law when it construed
the “incidental to construction” language of Section 111(A)(3) of the Ordinance to permit Clark
to keep the trailer on her property.
II
Standard of Review
Rhode Island General Laws 1956 § 45-24-69 provides this Court with the specific
authority to review decisions of town zoning boards. Under § 45-24-69(d), this Court has the
power to affirm, reverse or remand a zoning board decision. In conducting its review, “[t]he
court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board . . . as to the weight of the
evidence on questions of fact.” § 45-24-69(d). This Court may reverse or modify the zoning
board’s decision only “if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of
findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions which are:
(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, or ordinance
provisions;
(2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of
review by statute or ordinance;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Affected by other error of law;
(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and
substantial evidence of the whole record; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion
or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion. Id.
Judicial review of administrative action, including zoning decisions, is “essentially an appellate
proceeding.” Notre Dame Cemetery v. Rhode Island State Labor Relations Bd., 118 R.I. 336,
339, 373 A.2d 1194, 1196 (1977); see also Mauricio v. Zoning Bd. of Review of the City of