Jack Lefcourt and Richard Foreman v. Town of New Shoreham Zoning Board of Review and Judith Clark
[…] Article 2, Section 202(A)(128), defines “mobile home” as “a structure designed as a
dwelling unit for residential purposes, capable of being moved on its own wheels and fixed to a
permanent foundation.” However, Article 2, Section 202, does not define the words “trailer” or
“mobile facility.” Without any definitional guidance from the Ordinance, this Court is required
to give the words their plain and ordinary meaning. See Park, 893 A.2d at 221. As such, this
Court accepts the definition provided by G.L. 1956 § 31-1-5(c), which defines a trailer as,
“every vehicle without motive power, other than a pole trailer, designed for carrying persons or
property and for being drawn by a motor vehicle, constructed so that none of its weight rests
upon the towing vehicle.” Additionally, the Court defines mobile as, “movable; not firm,
stationary, or fixed” and facility to mean, “a building, special room, etc. that facilitates or makes
possible some activity.”
Webster’s New Universal Unabridged Dictionary 1153 (1983);