Annotate this Case
[…] (1946)).
B
Issuance of the 2001 Conditionally Granted Special-Use Permit
In the instant matter, the Woonsocket Zoning Board granted Wal-Mart’s 2001
request for a special-use permit to construct a fuel station on Tax Assessor’s Plat 52, Lot
6. However, according to the minutes from the 2001 Zoning Board hearing, the Board
conditioned its approval on “[s]trict compliance with plans and testimony as presented to
the Board.” Notably, the minutes from that hearing provide no other details with respect
to the plans and testimony presented to the Board that evening or on any other occasion.
Section 45-24-61(a) of the Zoning Enabling Act provides that “[f]or any
proceeding in which the right of appeal lies to the superior or supreme court, the zoning
board of review shall have the minutes taken either by a competent stenographer or
recorded by a sound-recording device.” This language does not compel a board to keep a
formal transcript of a proceeding. Rather, the plain meaning of this provision requires a
11
board only to keep minutes. Nevertheless, our Supreme Court has repeatedly emphasized