Annotate this Case
[…] various state agencies and adjacent municipalities informing them that a hearing before
the Woonsocket Planning Board had been scheduled for December 4, 2007, in order to
allow for oral and written comments from the public concerning the preliminary plan for
Wal-Mart’s proposed expansion. (Ex. 24.)
The day of the public hearing, Ady received a letter from Appellants’ attorney,
Kevin M. Hayes (“Hayes”), objecting to the scheduled Planning Board meeting. Hayes’s
letter asserted that Wal-Mart’s preliminary plan was improperly before the Planning
1
Section 45-23-39(b) provides, in pertinent part, “[m]ajor plan review consists of three stages of review,
master plan, preliminary plan and final plan . . . .”
4
Board because of a deviation from the procedure prescribed by § 45-23-61. 2 Hayes’s
assertion was predicated on his contention that Wal-Mart was required to obtain a new
special-use permit for the fuel station because the proposed expansion to the Wal-Mart