Annotate this Case
[…] should affirm the Board’s decision because it rests on competent evidence in the record.
II
Standard of Review
Under the Development Review Act (“the Act”), § 45-23-25 et seq., review of a
planning board’s decision is limited.
Section 45-23-70 governs the standard of
administrative appellate review and provides that a zoning board reviewing the decision
of a planning board may reverse the lower body only if the zoning board finds that there
was “prejudicial procedural error, clear error, or a lack of support by the weight of the
evidence in the record.” Section 45-23-70(a). Section 45-23-71 of the Act governs
6
appeals thereafter to Superior Court from decisions of a board of appeal. Subsection (c)
of § 45-23-71 provides:
The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the
planning board as to the weight of the evidence on
questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the
board of appeal or remand the case for further proceedings,
or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights
of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings,
inferences, conclusions or decisions which are:
(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, ordinance or
planning board regulations provisions;
(2) In excess of the authority granted to the planning board
by statute or ordinance;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Affected by other error of law;
(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and
substantial evidence of the whole record; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of
discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
Hence, judicial review of planning board decisions is not de novo. Munroe v.
Town of E. Greenwich, 733 A.2d 703, 705 (R.I. 1999) (citing Kirby v. Planning Bd. of
Review of Middletown, 634 A.2d 285, 290 (R.I. 1993)).
Rather, § 45-23-71(c)