Annotate this Case
[…] Instead, the minutes from the Zoning
Board hearing were filed with the Woonsocket City Clerk’s office on June 5, 2001,
serving as the official municipal decision. Though the minutes from the 2001 Zoning
Board meeting arguably comply with the statutory mandate set forth in § 45-24-61(a), the
minutes surely fail to facilitate any meaningful review of the proceedings as required by
our Supreme Court. See Bernuth, 770 A.2d at 401.
These principles notwithstanding, the appropriate time for a challenge to the
validity of the 2001 Zoning Board decision has passed. Pursuant to § 45-24-69, “[a]n
aggrieved party may appeal a decision of the zoning board of review to the superior court
. . . by filing a complaint stating the reasons of appeal within twenty (20) days after the
decision has been recorded and posted in the office of the city or town clerk.” Moreover,
the appropriate vehicle to challenge an alleged violation of a conditionally granted
special-use permit is an enforcement action. See 101A C.J.S., Zoning and Land Planning
§ 307 (“The proper way to raise the question whether [a] condition has been violated is to