(Ex. 24.) The day of the public hearing, Ady received a letter from Appellants’ attorney, Kevin M. Hayes (“Hayes”), objecting to the scheduled Planning Board meeting. Hayes’s letter asserted that Wal-Mart’s preliminary plan was improperly before the Planning 1 Section 45-23-39(b) provides, in pertinent part, “[m]ajor plan review consists of three stages of review, master plan, preliminary plan and final plan . . . .” 4 Board because of a deviation from the procedure prescribed by § 45-23-61. 2 Hayes’s assertion was predicated on his contention that Wal-Mart was required to obtain a new special-use permit for the fuel station because the proposed expansion to the Wal-Mart building was not in “strict