CHARLES BENSON vs. CITY of CRANSTON and JAMES CASALE vs. CITY OF CRANSTON CONSOLODATED C.A. No. 07-5714 and C.A.
[…] Cranston to Plaintiff, Charles Benson ¶ 11; Answer of Defendant, City of Cranston to Plaintiff, James Casale ¶ 11).
3
$50,583.49 and Casale’s insurer, Amica, for $58,768.06. On March 24, 2008, pursuant to the
City’s motion to consolidate, Benson v. City of Cranston, C.A. No. 07-5640 was consolidated
with Casale v. City of Cranston, C.A. No. 07-5714.
Standard of Review
The Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, § 9-30-1 et seq., grants this Court the “power
to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be
claimed.” Section 9-30-1. Further, § 9-30-2 provides in pertinent part:
Any person . . . whose rights, status, or other legal relations are
affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise,
may have determined any question of construction or validity
arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or
franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal
relations thereunder.
This Court’s power under the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act is “broadly construed, to
allow the trial justice to ‘facilitate the termination of controversies.’” Bradford Assocs. v. Rhode
Island Div. of Purchases, 772 A.2d 485, 489 (R.I. 2001) (quoting Capital Properties, Inc. v.