CHARLES BENSON vs. CITY of CRANSTON and JAMES CASALE vs. CITY OF CRANSTON CONSOLODATED C.A. No. 07-5714 and C.A.
[…] does not apply to a recovery from the UM carrier[]”) (footnotes omitted).
8
The City correctly points out that but for a third party’s negligence and accompanying legal liability, the
Employees would be unable to collect funds from their insurers. Thus, the City contends that it should be
reimbursed from the UM benefits. This Court finds, however, that § 45-19-1.1 plainly requires that the funds used
to reimburse a city derive from the legally liable tortfeasor, not UM payments made by insurers in lieu of the
responsible party’s damages. See Lynch, 965 A.2d at 425; § 45-19-1.1 (providing, in part, that “the employee, in
recovering damages either by judgment or settlement from the person liable to pay damages, shall reimburse the
city”).
8
The City argues that Manzotti v. Amica Mut. Ins. Co., 656 A.2d 625 (R.I. 1995)
(“Manzotti I”) and Manzotti v. Amica Mut. Ins. Co., 695 A.2d 1001 (R.I. 1997) (“Manzotti II”)
recognize its right to reimbursement from the payments made by the Employees’ insurers
pursuant to their UM coverage.