CHARLES BENSON vs. CITY of CRANSTON and JAMES CASALE vs. CITY OF CRANSTON CONSOLODATED C.A. No. 07-5714 and C.A.
[…] among the stipulated facts, the City admitted to these facts in its answer. (See Answer of Defendant, City of
Cranston to Plaintiff, Charles Benson ¶ 11; Answer of Defendant, City of Cranston to Plaintiff, James Casale ¶ 11).
3
$50,583.49 and Casale’s insurer, Amica, for $58,768.06. On March 24, 2008, pursuant to the
City’s motion to consolidate, Benson v. City of Cranston, C.A. No. 07-5640 was consolidated
with Casale v. City of Cranston, C.A. No. 07-5714.
Standard of Review
The Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, § 9-30-1 et seq., grants this Court the “power
to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be
claimed.” Section 9-30-1. Further, § 9-30-2 provides in pertinent part:
Any person . . . whose rights, status, or other legal relations are
affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise,
may have determined any question of construction or validity