CHARLES BENSON vs. CITY of CRANSTON and JAMES CASALE vs. CITY OF CRANSTON CONSOLODATED C.A. No. 07-5714 and C.A.
[…] funds. Manzotti II, 695 A.2d at 1002. Such an “equitable remedy” would be consistent with this
Court’s interpretation of § 45-19-1.1. This Court further notes that while double recovery was a
concern in Manzotti, see Manzotti I, 656 A.2d at 626, it is not a concern here because Allstate
has reduced its tender by $50,583.49 and Amica has reduced its tender by $58,768.06 based on
the IOD payments made to Benson and Casale, respectively. Cf. Poulos v. Aetna Cas. & Sur.
the employee’s death, whether by judgment or by settlement or compromise, up
to the amount of compensation paid . . . .
Section 45-19-1.3 provides the means of perfecting such a lien:
No lien is effective, unless a written notice containing the name and address of
the employee, the date that the employee became wholly or partially
incapacitated, the name and location of the employer, and the name of the
person or persons, firm or firms, corporation or corporations, alleged to be liable
to the employee for the injuries received or sickness contracted, is filed in the
office of the city or town clerk, if the employer is a municipality, or the office of
the department of administration, if the employer is the state of Rhode Island
prior to the payment of any moneys to the employee, or the employee's attorneys
or legal representatives as compensation for the injuries or sickness. The
employer shall mail a copy of the notice to any insurance carrier which has
insured the person, firm, or corporation against the liability.
10
Co., 119 R.I. 409, 379 A.2d 362 (1977) (interpreting insurance contract to permit deduction of
workers’ compensation benefits from UM payments to the extent the workers’ compensation
benefits represented a double recovery).
Thus, Manzotti I and Manzotti II are distinguishable