CHARLES BENSON vs. CITY of CRANSTON and JAMES CASALE vs. CITY OF CRANSTON CONSOLODATED C.A. No. 07-5714 and C.A.
[…] LaRoche, 925 A.2d 885, 888 (R.I. 2007)) (further citations
omitted).
Also, given § 45-19-1 et seq.’s “remedial nature, any ambiguities in the statute
generally ‘must be construed liberally in favor of the employee.’” Rison v. Air Filter Systems,
Inc., 707 A.2d 675, 681 (R.I. 1998) (quoting Coletta v. State, 106 R.I. 764, 772, 263 A.2d 681,
685 (1970)).
This Court’s interpretation of § 45-19-1.1 is guided by our Supreme Court’s
interpretation, in Rison, 6 of G.L. 1956 § 28-35-58, providing for the reimbursement of workers’
compensation carriers. The pertinent portion of § 28-35-58 interpreted in Rison is inescapably
similar to § 45-19-1.1. Section 28-35-58 provides in part:
(a) Where the injury for which compensation is payable under
chapters 29--38 of this title was caused under circumstances
creating a legal liability in some person other than the
employer to pay damages in respect of the injury, the employee
may take proceedings, both against that person to recover
damages and against any person liable to pay compensation
under those chapters for that compensation, and the employee
shall be entitled to receive both damages and compensation.
The employee, in recovering damages either by judgment or
6
The portion of § 28-35-58 interpreted by our Supreme Court in Rison v. Air Filter Systems, Inc., 707 A.2d 675
(R.I. 1998) was not altered by subsequent amendments to § 28-35-58 through P.L. 2002 ch. 199 § 4 and P.L. 2002
ch. 280 § 4.
6
settlement from the person so liable to pay damages, shall
reimburse the person by whom the compensation was paid to
the extent of the compensation paid as of the date of the
judgment or settlement and the receipt of those damages by the
employee shall not bar future compensation.
In determining that a specific compensation award, from a workers’ compensation
carrier, should be credited against settlement damages, our Supreme Court provided its
interpretation of § 28-35-58 and similar statutes in other jurisdictions, explaining that they