CHARLES BENSON vs. CITY of CRANSTON and JAMES CASALE vs. CITY OF CRANSTON CONSOLODATED C.A. No. 07-5714 and C.A.
[…] injuries and would avoid a double recovery.” Id. (citing Poulos v. Aetna Ca. & Sur. Co., 119
R.I. 409, 379 A.2d 362 (1977)). The Manzotti I Court remanded the case to the Superior Court
to allow Providence to become a party to the dispute to effectuate the trial justice’s distribution
of damages. Id. After Providence intervened, Manzotti and his insurer argued in a later appeal
that Providence was not entitled to reimbursement from Manzotti because the city failed to
perfect its lien pursuant to § 45-19-1.3. 9
9
Section 45-19-1.2 provides for a lien for a municipality:
Any employer paying compensation under the provisions of § 45-19-1 shall, if
the employee recovers damages from a third person on account of the injuries or
sickness for which compensation is payable, have a lien upon that part going to
the employee, of any recovery or sum had or collected or to be collected by the
employee, or by the employee’s heirs or personal representatives in the case of
9
Our Supreme Court held:
Manzotti . . . is required by the statute to reimburse the city
regardless of whether the city has complied with the statutory lien
provisions in order to enforce its lien against a third party. The
city's right to reimbursement from Manzotti is not dependent upon