CHARLES BENSON vs. CITY of CRANSTON and JAMES CASALE vs. CITY OF CRANSTON CONSOLODATED C.A. No. 07-5714 and C.A.
[…] Jack, 750 A.2d 430,
433 (R.I. 2000) (citing Labbadia v. State, 513 A.2d 18, 21 (R.I. 1986)).
Section 45-19-1
“automatically triggers IOD benefits upon the occurrence of a line-of-duty illness or injury
4
without requiring the police officer [or fire fighter] to show fault on the part of the respective
city, town, fire district, or state. Kaya v. Partington, 681 A.2d 256, 258 (R.I. 1996) (citing
Labbadia, 513 A.2d at 21)). However, “the IOD statute does not preclude an officer from
seeking recovery of damages, including compensation for pain and suffering, from a third party.”
Id. at 259. Section 45-19-1.1 provides a means for reimbursement, under certain circumstances,
for the city or town that has made IOD payments. Sections 45-19-1.1 provides:
Where the injury or sickness for which compensation is payable
under § 45-19-1, was caused under circumstances creating a legal
liability in some person other than the employer to pay damages in
respect of the injury or sickness, the employee may take
proceedings, against that person to recover damages, and the
employee is be [sic] entitled to receive both damages and
compensation; provided, that the employee, in recovering damages
either by judgment or settlement from the person liable to pay
damages, shall reimburse the city, town, or the state of Rhode
Island by whom the compensation was paid to the extent of the
compensation paid as of the date of the judgment or settlement,
and the receipt of those damages by the employee does not bar
future compensation.If [sic] the employee has been paid
compensation under that chapter, the city, town, or state of Rhode
Island, by whom the compensation was paid, is entitled to
indemnity from the person liable to pay damages as previously
stated, and to the extent of the indemnity, is subrogated to the
rights of the employee to recover damages; provided, that when
money has been recovered, either by judgment or by settlement, by
the employee from the person liable to pay damages as previously
stated, by suit or settlement, and the employee is required to
reimburse the city, town, or state of Rhode Island by whom the
compensation was paid, the employee or the employee’s attorney
is entitled to withhold, from the amount to be reimbursed, that
proportion of the costs, witness expenses, and other out-of-pocket
expenses and attorney fees, which is the amount which the
employee is required to reimburse the city, town, or state of Rhode
Island by whom compensation was paid, bears to the amount
recovered from the third party.
The Employees contend that § 45-19-1.1 clearly and unambiguously requires an