CHARLES BENSON vs. CITY of CRANSTON and JAMES CASALE vs. CITY OF CRANSTON CONSOLODATED C.A. No. 07-5714 and C.A.
[…] $58,768.06 in IOD benefits for a first period of disability from August 10, 2004 to April 2, 2006.
On April 3, 2006, Casale returned to modified duties with the City. Casale currently receives
IOD benefits for a second period of disability.
The Employees have not recovered monetarily from Kristin Rosa, as she failed to
maintain general liability insurance coverage. Thus, the Employees submitted claims to their
1
The parties have stipulated to sixteen facts.
Kristin Rosa is not a party to this litigation.
3
Section 45-19-1 provides in pertinent part:
2
(a) Whenever any police officer of the Rhode Island Airport Corporation or
whenever any police officer, fire fighter, crash rescue crewperson, fire
marshal, chief deputy fire marshal, or deputy fire marshal of any city, town,
fire district, or the state of Rhode Island is wholly or partially incapacitated
by reason of injuries received or sickness contracted in the performance of
his or her duties or due to their rendering of emergency assistance within
the physical boundaries of the state of Rhode Island at any occurrence
involving the protection or rescue of human life which necessitates that they
respond in a professional capacity when they would normally be considered
by their employer to be officially off-duty, the respective city, town, fire
district, state of Rhode Island or Rhode Island Airport Corporation by
which the police officer, fire fighter, crash rescue crewperson, fire marshal,
chief deputy fire marshal, or deputy fire marshal, is employed, shall, during
the period of the incapacity, pay the police officer, fire fighter, crash rescue
crewperson, fire marshal, chief deputy fire marshal, or deputy fire marshal,
the salary or wage and benefits to which the police officer, fire fighter,
crash rescue crewperson, fire marshal, chief deputy fire marshal, or deputy
fire marshal, would be entitled had he or she not been incapacitated, and
shall pay the medical, surgical, dental, optical, or other attendance, or
treatment, nurses, and hospital services, medicines, crutches, and apparatus
for the necessary period . . . .
4
Benson has retired from the Cranston Fire Department.
2
respective motor vehicle insurance carriers seeking uninsured motorist (“UM”) benefits. On the
date of the accident, Benson was insured for UM benefits through his motor vehicle insurance