Annotate this Case
[…] In support thereof she cites the failing health and blindness of her co-counsel. On February 8, 1999, this matter was commenced as Plaintiff sought to prevent the American Express Company and IDS Life Insurance Company from disbursing funds to certain beneficiaries. On February 9, 1999, there was return of service to co-counsel. Rhode Island General Laws § 9-8-5 reads: Thereafter during the first week in February in each year, or as soon as thereafter is practicable, all actions at law, and other proceedings designated by the respective courts, deemed by the court to be inactive and then pending in the . . . superior court . . . for five (5) years or more, may be dismissed for lack of prosecution without costs. Entries of such dismissal shall be made as of course by the clerk, upon order of the . . . presiding justice . . . after notice has been duly given of the date upon which the case will stand dismissed.