Annotate this Case
[…] Id. at 546-47; but see Kenyon v. Town of Westerly, 694 A.2d 1196 (R.I. 1997) (in which the formality and protections of the pretermination hearing far exceeded the minimum due process requirements and obviated 4 the need for a posttermination proceeding.) In this case, the School Board provided the pretermination hearing in October 2008 and the posttermination hearing on September 21, 2009. The adequacy of the posttermination hearing is at issue here. Posttermination procedures for tenured teachers in Rhode Island are governed by § 1613. Bochner v. Providence School Committee, 490 A.2d 37, 39 (R.I. 1985.) Section 16-13-3 states: Whenever a tenured teacher in continuous service is to be dismissed, the notice of the dismissal shall be given to the teacher in writing on or before March 1st of the school year immediately preceding the school year in which the dismissal is to become effective. The teacher shall be furnished with a complete statement of the cause(s) for the dismissal by the governing body of the school and shall be entitled to a hearing and appeal pursuant to the procedure set forth in § 16-13-4. Section 16-13-4 outlines the specific procedures for requesting a posttermination hearing: The statement of cause for dismissal shall be given to the teacher in writing by the governing body of the schools at least one month prior to the close of the school year.