Annotate this Case
[…] II Preliminary Issue: Subject-matter Jurisdiction Before reaching the question as to whether a preliminary injunction should issue, the Court must first determine if it has subject-matter jurisdiction to do so under the circumstances in this case. The Committee asserts that this Court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction because the SLRB has exclusive and original jurisdiction over unfair labor practice cases. The Union alleged in its complaint that this Court has jurisdiction pursuant to G.L. 1956 §§ 8-2-13, 8-2-16. Section 8-2-13 provides in pertinent part: [t]he superior court shall, except as otherwise provided by law, have exclusive original jurisdiction of suits and proceedings of an equitable character and of statutory proceedings following the course of equity . . . . The Supreme Court of Rhode Island has recognized that the Superior Court is a court of general equitable jurisdiction. La Petite Auberge, Inc. v.