William Blais v. Lieutenant Darren H. Delaney Rhode Island State Police, in his capacity as chairperson Hearing Committee
[…] Culhane v. Denisewich, 689 A.2d 1062, 1064 (R.I. 1997). If an officer is aggrieved by the decision of the Hearing Committee, the LEOBR allows for an appeal to the Superior Court. Section 42-28.6-12 lays out the requirements for this appeal, stating in part, [a]ppeals from all decisions by the hearing committee shall be to the superior court in accordance with §§ 42-35-15 and 42-35-15.1. For purposes of this section, the hearing committee shall be deemed an administrative agency and its final decision shall be deemed a final order in a contested case within the meaning of §§ 42-35-15 and 4235-15.1. Sec. 42-28.6-12. Therefore, this Court is bound to follow the standard of review set forth in Gen Laws § 42-35-15(g), which provides: The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; 9 (2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (3) Made upon unlawful procedure; (4) Affected by other error or law; (5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion. When reviewing the decision of an agency, this Court must not substitute its judgment for that of the reviewing agency regarding the credibility of witnesses and the weight of the evidence concerning questions of fact. Ctr. for Behavioral Health v. Barros, 710 A.2d 680, 684 (R.I. 1998); Costa v. Registrar of Motor Vehicles, 543 A.2d 1307, 1309 (R.I. 1988).