William Blais v. Lieutenant Darren H. Delaney Rhode Island State Police, in his capacity as chairperson Hearing Committee
[…] Appellant relies on §42-28.6-11(b) and the cases of Interstate Navigation Co. v. Division of Public Utilities and Carriers, 824 A.2d 1282 (R.I. 1987) and In re Simoneau, 652 A.2d 457 (R.I. 1995) for the proposition that a different statement of facts needed to be relied upon for each charge. Apellee responds that In re Simoneau and Interstate Navigation could be differentiated from this situation. Appellee explains that § 42-28.6-11(b) and the Rhode Island case law does not stand for the proposition that each charge must have a different finding of fact. The language of § 42-28.6-11(b) states in full: Any decision, order, or action taken as a result of the hearing shall be in writing and shall be accompanied by findings of fact. The findings shall consist of a concise statement upon each issue in the case. Copies of the decision or order and accompanying findings and conclusions shall be delivered or mailed promptly to the law enforcement officer or to his or her attorney or representative of record and to the law enforcement agency or to its attorney or representative of record. The language at issue in Appellant s argument is [t]he findings of fact shall consist of a concise statement upon each issue in the case. Nowhere in the case law of Rhode Island 16 does it indicate that this language therefore means the findings of fact shall consist of a different statement for each issue in the case. The Appellant relies on Interstate Navigation and In re Simoneau for his position.