LPS Property Tax Solutions, Inc., Citi Residential Lending, Inc. v. Fernando S. Cunha & Hayon Realty Company, alias & the City of Providence
[…] Section 44-9-21 provides in pertinent part: Any person may redeem by paying or tendering to a purchaser, other than the city or town, his or her legal representatives, or assigns, or to the person to whom an assignment of a tax title has been made by the city or town, at any time prior to the filing of the petition for foreclosure . . . . It further provides explicitly that [t]he right of redemption may be exercised only by those entitled to notice of the sale pursuant to §§ 44-9-10 and 44-9-11. Section 44-9-21 (emphasis added). The question as to what party or parties is entitled to notice of a tax sale is governed by § 44-9-11(a) which provides in pertinent part: In case the collector shall advertise for sale any property, real, personal, or mixed, in which any person other than the person to whom the tax is assessed has an interest, it shall not be necessary for the collector to notify the interested party, except for the 9 following interested parties, provided that their interest was of record at least ninety (90) days prior to the date set for the sale: the present owner of record, mortgagees of record and mortgage assignees of record, former fee holders whose right to redeem has not been foreclosed, holders of tax title, federal agencies having a recorded lien on the subject property, holders of life estates of record, and vested remainder whose identity can be ascertained from an examination of the land or probate records of the municipality conducting the sale, and/or their assignees of record who shall be notified by the collector either by registered or certified mail sent postpaid not less than twenty (20) days before the date of sale or any adjournment of the sale, to an agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service of process, or to the address of the party in interest set forth in the recorded mortgage document or the recorded assignment, or to the last known address of the party in interest, but no notice of adjournments shall be necessary other than the announcement made at the sale. The posting and publication of the notice of the time and place of sale in the manner provided by § 44-9-9 shall be deemed sufficient notice to all other interested parties. Section 44-9-11(a) (emphasis added). 3 It is clear from the foregoing that tax collectors only must notify parties with an interest in a property when that interest is recorded at least ninety days before the sale date. 4 In Abar Associates, our Supreme Court answered the following question in