State of Rhode Island v. Domenic DiMuccio
[…] Lake v. State, 507 A.2d 1349, 1351 (R.I. 1984). Absent any contrary intent, the words of the statute must be given their plain and ordinary meaning. Id. at 1351. However, this court will not attribute to the Legislature an intent that leads to such an absurd or unreasonable result. State v. Lawrence, 658 A.2d 890, 893 (R.I. 1995) (citing State v. McDonald, 602 A.2d 923, 926 (R.I. 1992)). 4 III Analysis Counsel for Defendant has argued that the Defendant has been held without bail for well over the six-month statutory period allowed under § 12-13-6. This statute states in full: Every person who shall be imprisoned upon suspicion of having committed an offense for which bail may be denied pursuant to the provisions of R.I. Const., Art. I, Sec IX shall be bailed or discharged if not indicted or charged by information within six (6) months after commitment. Counsel for the Defendant has argued that the word shall in the statute is mandatory. Consequently, he argues the Defendant must be bailed or discharged because he was not indicted or arraigned within the six months as required by the statute.