Annotate this Case
[…] C Rockland s Petition to Foreclose Rockland petitioned the Court for permission to foreclose pursuant to § 34-28-16.1. Under the Rhode Island Mechanics Lien Law, [t]he power of sale contained in a mortgage on any real property subject to a lien created by this chapter shall not be effected by the filing of a notice of lien as provided in § 34-28-4 and § 34-28-7, provided, however, the power of sale shall be suspended by the filing of a complaint to enforce as provided in this section and the power of sale shall only be exercised thereafter in accordance with the provisions of § 34-28-16.1. Section 34-28-10(b). Section 34-28-16.1 further provides that: [a]t any time after the filing of a petition under § 34-28-10, the holder of a mortgage having a priority over liens existing under § 34-28-1, 34-28-2, 34-28-3 or 34-28-7 may petition the court to exercise the power of sale contained in the mortgage and the court shall grant the petition to foreclose, after notice to all interested parties and hearing thereon, upon a showing by the mortgagee that the mortgage is valid, entitled to priority and is in default, except for a default arising from the filing of a petition to enforce pursuant to § 34-28-10. Section 34-28-16.1. It is unnecessary for this Court to consult principles of statutory construction as our Supreme Court has already had an opportunity to construe the language at issue. See Coventry Credit Union v. F.D. McGinn, Inc. et al., 620 A.2d 1261 (R.I. 1993) (affirming trial justice s grant of mortgagee s petition to foreclose). In Coventry Credit Union, our Supreme Court expressly delineated the requirements of this section: [P]ursuant to § 34-28-16.1 the court shall grant the petition to foreclose provided the statutory criteria have been met, those being: that the mortgage have priority over other liens; that the 11 mortgage be valid; and that the mortgage be in default. Id. at 1261 (emphasis added).