Divorce Resources Center of Rhode Island v. Rhode Island Dept. of Labor and Training, and Gladys Morin
[…] Moran filed a claim with the Rhode Island Department of Labor and Training s Labor Standards Division alleging, inter alia, that she was a former employee of the Center and that she was entitled to unpaid wages for the period of March 13, 2006 to October 25, 2006. On September 25, 2007 and November 27, 2007, Mary Ellen McQueeney-Lally (hereinafter Hearing Officer ), acting as the duly authorized representative of the Director of Labor and Training, held hearings on Ms. Moran s claim against the Center. 1 Section 28-14-4 reads, in pertinent part: Whenever an employee separates or is separated from the payroll of an employer, the unpaid wages or compensation of the employee shall become due on the next regular payday and payable at the usual place of payment. (Emphasis added.) 1 At the September 25th hearing, Ms. Moran testified that in May of 2005, she was approached by Lori Grover (hereinafter Ms. Grover ), the founder of the Center, regarding an administrative assistant/secretarial position with the fledgling organization.