Annotate this Case
[…] the owners of any two or more units may apply for reallocation of their respective common
element interests to the executive board. Section 34-36.1-2.07(f). Their application, however,
may not attempt to alter common element interests except as they relate to the proposed
reallocation of their unit interests. Id. If the executive board determines that the reallocation is
reasonable, the association subsequently prepares and records an amendment that identifies the
units involved and states the reallocations. Id. Section 34-36.1-2.17(a) provides a specific
exception for these amendments and states that “[e]xcept in cases of amendments that may be
executed by . . . certain unit owners under § 34-36.1-2.07(f) . . . the declaration . . . may be
amended by only a vote or agreement of unit owners of units . . . .” (Emphasis added.)
Therefore, § 34-36.1-2.17 permits an executive board to amend a condominium declaration
without a vote or agreement of the unit owners.