Annotate this Case
[…] common areas and affect the other unit owners’ ownership interest in the condominium. Thus,
while the Act expressly permits and authorizes a unit owner to make improvements or alterations
exclusively within his unit’s “boundaries,” the Act does not automatically grant a unit owner the
absolute right to expand his unit beyond its current “boundaries.” Therefore, the Court must next
consider whether an individual unit owner has a right to expand his unit’s “boundaries” onto a
Common Element Limited Common Element.
4
Section 34-36.1-1.03(11) defines a “development right” as “any right or combination of rights reserved by a
declarant . . . to . . . [a]dd real estate to a condominium . . . [c]reate units, common elements, or limited common
elements within a condominium . . . [s]ubdivide units or convert units into common elements, or . . . [w]ithdraw real
estate from a condominium.” When addressing unit improvement and expansion rights, the Act “draws a distinction
between ‘development rights’ and the right to make improvements or alterations to a unit.” America Condominium
Ass’n, Inc. v. IDC, Inc., 870 A.2d 434, 438 (R.I. 2005) (citing Sections 34-36.1-1.03(11) and 34-36.1-2.11). A
“declarant” is defined as “any person or group of persons acting in concert who: (i) [a]s part of a common
promotional plan, offers to dispose of his, her or its interest in a unit not previously disposed of; or (ii) [r]eserves or
succeeds to any special declarant right.” Section 34-26.1-1.03(9).
6
B.
A Unit Owner’s Right To Expand His Unit onto a Common Element
or a Limited Common Element
Neither the Act nor the Master Declaration expressly permits a GIS unit owner to expand