Annotate this Case
[…] GIS unit boundaries does not require unanimous consent of all condominium unit owners.
ii
Expansion onto a Limited Common Element
For purposes of discussion, however, the Act does not provide a similar expansion
procedure for a unit owner seeking to expand his unit onto a Limited Common Element. Instead,
the Act requires a condominium declaration to specify to which unit or units each Limited
Common Element is allocated, and such allocations may not be altered without the consent of the
unit owners whose units are affected.
Section 34-36.1-2.08(a).
Additionally, a Limited
Common Element “may be reallocated by an amendment to the declaration executed by the unit
owners between or among whose units the reallocation is made.” Section 34-36.1-2.08(b). The
Act also mandates, however, that “no amendment may . . . change . . . the allocated interests of a
unit, or the uses to which any unit is restricted, in the absence of unanimous consent of the unit
owners.” Section 34-36.1-2.17(d).