Annotate this Case
[…] the unit owner’s present unit; and, if so, 3) whether the unit owner must comply with the § 3436.1-2.17(d) of the Act and file an amendment to the Master Declaration, thereby necessitating
unanimous consent from all 154 unit owners.
A
A Unit Owner’s Right To Make Improvements and Alterations to His GIS Unit
The Act expressly permits individual unit owners to make “improvements” or
“alterations” to their units so long as such “improvements” or “alterations” do not “impair the
structural integrity of the mechanical systems or lessen the support of any portion of the
condominium.” Section 34-36.1-2.11(1). Further, a unit owner may not change “the appearance
of the common elements, or the exterior appearance of a unit or any other portion of the
condominium, without permission of the association . . . .” Section 34-36.1-2.11(2). In other
words, an individual unit owner may construct improvements or build any structure wholly
5
within the “boundaries” of a single condominium unit. A unit’s “boundaries” are defined by the
Act as the floors, ceiling, walls, door, and windows of the unit.