Bennie Sisto, as the Trustee of the Goat Island Realty Trust v. Capella South Condominium Association, Inc., and Goat Island South Condominium Association, Inc.
[…] Thus, while the Act expressly permits and authorizes Plaintiff to make improvements or alterations exclusively within the Unit’s “boundaries,” the Act does not automatically grant Plaintiff the absolute right to expand beyond his Unit’s “boundaries.” Therefore, the Court must next consider whether an individual unit owner has a right to expand his unit onto a Limited Common Element. 10 Section 34-36.1-1.03(11) defines a “development right” as “any right or combination of rights reserved by a declarant . . . to . . . [a]dd real estate to a condominium . . . [c]reate units, common elements, or limited common elements within a condominium . . . [s]ubdivide units or convert units into common elements, or . . . [w]ithdraw real estate from a condominium.” When addressing unit improvement and expansion rights, the Act “draws a distinction between ‘development rights’ and the right to make improvements or alterations to a unit.” America Condominium Ass’n, Inc. v. IDC, Inc., 870 A.2d 434, 438 (R.I. 2005) (citing Sections 34-36.1-1.03(11) and 34-36.1-2.11). A “declarant” is defined as “any person or group of persons acting in concert who: (i) [a]s part of a common promotional plan, offers to dispose of his, her or its interest in a unit not previously disposed of; or (ii) [r]eserves or succeeds to any special declarant right.” Section 34-26.1-1.03(9). 9 2 Plaintiff’s Right To Expand His Unit onto a Limited Common Element A unit’s “boundaries” are defined by the Act in § 34-36.1-2.02 and § 2.3(a) of the Harbor Houses Declaration.