Bennie Sisto, as the Trustee of the Goat Island Realty Trust v. Capella South Condominium Association, Inc., and Goat Island South Condominium Association, Inc.
[…] The CRMC, in its “Notice to Applicants,” states that “[t]he CRMC requires a letter from a local tax assessor stating ownership of the property.” The local tax appraisal of Plaintiff’s Unit indicates that the assessed value only applies to “improvements” on the Unit, but the appraisal provides no assessed value for the land underlying and surrounding the Unit. Consequently, Plaintiff cannot furnish the CRMC with a letter from the local tax assessor conclusively establishing Plaintiff’s ownership of the Limited Common Element land upon which he intends to expand. Additionally, Section 9-30-11 requires that “when declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration and no declaration shall prejudice the right to the persons who are not parties to the proceeding . . . .” Section 9-30-11; see also Meyer v. City of Newport, 844 A.2d 148, 152 (R.I. 2004).