Bennie Sisto, as the Trustee of the Goat Island Realty Trust v. Capella South Condominium Association, Inc., and Goat Island South Condominium Association, Inc.
[…] Thus, in any instance where the Master Declaration or Harbor Houses Declaration conflicts with the Act, Plaintiff must comply with the applicable provisions of the Act rather than the inconsistent provision set forth in the applicable declaration. The Act permits individual unit owners to make “improvements” or “alterations” to their units so long as such “improvements” or “alterations” do not “impair the structural integrity of the mechanical systems or lessen the support of any portion of the condominium.” Section 3436.1-2.11(1). Further, a unit owner may not change “the appearance of the common elements, or the exterior appearance of a unit or any other portion of the condominium, without permission of Unit by more than thirty (30%) percent . . . the Association shall increase the Common Expenses charged to the Unit Owner . . . . See Sections 2.8, 2.8(a), 2.8(b), 2.8(c), 2.8(l). 8 the association . . . .” Section 34-36.1-2.11(2).