Bennie Sisto, as the Trustee of the Goat Island Realty Trust v. Capella South Condominium Association, Inc., and Goat Island South Condominium Association, Inc.
[…] The Act provides that a condominium declaration must specify to which unit or units each Limited Common Element is allocated; such allocations may not be altered without the consent of the unit owners whose units are affected. Section 34-36.1-2.08(a). Additionally, a Limited Common Element “may be reallocated by an amendment to the declaration executed by the unit owners between or among whose units the reallocation is made.” Section 34-36.1-2.08(b). The Act also mandates, however, that “no amendment may . . . change . . . the allocated interests of a unit, or the uses to which any unit is restricted, in the absence of unanimous consent of the unit owners.” Section 34-36.1-2.17(d).