Joseph J. McGarry, Jr. and Anita L. McGarry v. Alfred J. Coletti, John Doe and ABC Corp., alias
[…] The McGarrys contend that Dr. Coletti has committed trespass by paving an area of their property on which Dr. Coletti has placed his dumpster. Our Supreme Court has held that trespass occurs when a person intentionally and without consent or privilege enters onto another s property. Ferreira v. Strack, 652 A.2d 965, 969 (R.I. 1995) (quoting Black s Law Dictionary 1504 (6th ed. 1990)). In this case, Dr. Coletti intentionally entered onto the McGarrys property by paving the dumpster pad without the McGarrys consent. As discussed in detail above, Dr. Coletti has 2 Section 34-16-4 provides: Any person or persons claiming title to real estate, or any interest or estate, legal or equitable, in real estate, including any warrantor in any deed or other instrument in the chain of title to the real estate, which title, interest, or estate is based upon, or has come through, a deed, grant, conveyance, devise, or inheritance, purporting to vest in the person or persons or his, her, or their predecessors in title the whole title to such real estate, or any fractional part thereof or any interest or estate therein, may bring a civil action against all persons claiming, or who may claim, and against all persons appearing to have of record any adverse interest therein, to determine the validity of his, her, or their title or estate therein, to remove any cloud thereon, and to affirm and quiet his, her, or their title to the real estate.