Tijani Olamuyiwa v. Zebra Atlantek, Inc., John Conway, Frances DeLillo, Karen Vaillancourt, Roger Sevigny, and Paul Follett
[…] Accordingly, a review of these sections and their applicability to the case at bar is in order. First, FEPA § 28-5-17(d) provides that: The commission shall not enter a consent order or conciliation agreement settling claims of discrimination in an action or proceeding under this chapter unless the parties and their counsel attest that a waiver of all or substantially all attorneys' fees was not compelled as a condition of the settlement. It is undisputed that the Human Rights Commission did not enter a consent order or conciliation agreement, but instead issued a notice of right to sue. Accordingly, § 28-5-17 does not apply here. Second, FEPA § 28-5-24.1(d) provides that: [T]he [superior] court shall not enter a consent order or judgment settling claims of discrimination in an action or proceeding under this chapter, unless the parties and their counsel attest that a waiver 4 Indeed, Plaintiff s June 24, 2009 Reply Memorandum asserts repeatedly that Plaintiff relies only on FEPA in objecting to Defendant s motion.