Tijani Olamuyiwa v. Zebra Atlantek, Inc., John Conway, Frances DeLillo, Karen Vaillancourt, Roger Sevigny, and Paul Follett
[…] First, FEPA § 28-5-17(d) provides that: The commission shall not enter a consent order or conciliation agreement settling claims of discrimination in an action or proceeding under this chapter unless the parties and their counsel attest that a waiver of all or substantially all attorneys' fees was not compelled as a condition of the settlement. It is undisputed that the Human Rights Commission did not enter a consent order or conciliation agreement, but instead issued a notice of right to sue. Accordingly, § 28-5-17 does not apply here. Second, FEPA § 28-5-24.1(d) provides that: [T]he [superior] court shall not enter a consent order or judgment settling claims of discrimination in an action or proceeding under this chapter, unless the parties and their counsel attest that a waiver 4 Indeed, Plaintiff s June 24, 2009 Reply Memorandum asserts repeatedly that Plaintiff relies only on FEPA in objecting to Defendant s motion. For example, Plaintiff states on page 2 of his Reply Memorandum that: Of course, the entire focus of Plaintiff s opposition to Defendant s Motion is that a severance package that contains a clause that compels a [waiver] of attorney s fees as a condition of receiving a severance when Plaintiff still has a case pending at either the Rhode Island Commission for Human Rights or Superior Court makes that waiver as it applies to the Fair Employment Practice[s] Act invalid, nonbinding, and unenforceable by either the RICHR or the Superior Court. Plaintiff goes on to state on page 7 of his Reply Memorandum that the common law test for determining whether a waiver is valid is not applicable when the provisions in a waiver are in violation of a statute, as Plaintiff explained in his opposition memorandum. Page 4 of all or substantially all attorney's fees was not compelled as a condition of the settlement. Plaintiff argues that the effect of § 28-5-24.1(d) is to void any release containing a waiver of attorney s fees. However, § 28-5-24.1 does not expressly state that a release which includes a waiver of attorney s fees is void as a matter of law.