State of Rhode Island v. Anthony Tavares
[…] Mr. Tavares urges the Court to consider section (a) (8) above and allow Mr. Tavares to obtain the increase in privileges and to be free from restraint except during an emergency, which is defined in section (b) as an imminent threat of serious bodily harm to the patient or to others. Mr. Tavares urges the Court to construe Dr. Tactacan s report as indicating that there is 4 no such imminent threat. Additionally, Mr. Tavares relies on the wording of § 40.1-5.3-14 which provides: 40.1-5.3-14 Right to treatment Treatment plan. Any person who has been committed or transferred to a facility for care and treatment pursuant to this chapter shall have a right to receive the care and treatment that is necessary for and appropriate to the condition for which he or she was committed or transferred and from which he or she can reasonably be expected to benefit. Each person shall have an individualized treatment plan. This plan shall be developed by appropriate mental health professionals, including a psychiatrist. Each plan must be developed within ten (10) days of a person's admission to a facility. Mr. Tavares urges the Court to note that there is no provision in either of the above sections indicating that Court authorization is necessary as a matter of general rights, (unless there is an emergency as defined in that subsection), or as a right to treatment. Hence, Mr.