Annotate this Case
[…] When the mortgage and note were executed, argues Defendants, Robert had not been qualified as Executor, and thus the time period had not yet even begun to run. 5 However, Section 33-13-3 is inapplicable to the instant case. That statute bars encumbrances which are designed to “prevent or affect the sale of the real estate by the executor,” and there is absolutely no evidence that the mortgage in this case was issued for this purpose. Thus, Robert was acting within his power as devisee when he encumbered the property with a mortgage.