Annotate this Case
[…] Key Financial argues that Robert Oliver, as devisee, was entitled to mortgage his property. In contrast, Defendants argue that the Property is still owned by the estate of Jesse Oliver, and they rely on several arguments to support this assertion. First, Defendants argue that the executor’s deed Robert issued to himself should be declared null and void. First, they argue that because Robert was never qualified as Executor of the estate, he had no power to issue an executor’s deed. Furthermore, they argue that under R.I.G.L. 1956 § 33-12-62, even if Robert had been qualified as Executor, 2 Section 33-12-6, in its entirety, provides: “The executor or administrator may sell the real estate of a deceased person despite the sufficiency of the personal property to pay the debts, funeral expenses and the items above enumerated 3 he would not have been able to transfer the property from the estate without permission of the Court, which he never received.