Annotate this Case
[…] a testator's death in the devisees. However, the title to such real estate is subject to
defeasance, in that if an executor or administrator wishes to sell the property for the
prompt and efficient settlement of the estate, he may do so with the probate court's
permission.” Id. Thus, the fact that the Property is still subject to the debts of the estate
does not prevent it from vesting immediately to Robert upon the death of Jesse Oliver, Jr.
Secondly, Defendants argues that, even as a devisee, Robert could not have
encumbered the Property under Section 33-13-3, which holds that
“[n]o heir or devisee of a deceased person shall have
power, within two (2) years and six (6) months after the
first publication of the notice of the qualification of the first
executor or administrator on the estate of the deceased
person, to incumber or alien the real estate of the deceased
so as to prevent or affect the sale of the real estate by the
executor or administrator, if necessary, as prescribed by
law. . .”
Defendants argue that under this statute, even if the Property had vested in Robert at the
time of Jesse Oliver’s death, he was statutorily barred from encumbering it for two and a
half years after the Executor was qualified. When the mortgage and note were executed,
argues Defendants, Robert had not been qualified as Executor, and thus the time period
had not yet even begun to run.
5
However, Section 33-13-3 is inapplicable to the instant case. That statute bars
encumbrances which are designed to “prevent or affect the sale of the real estate by the
executor,” and there is absolutely no evidence that the mortgage in this case was issued
for this purpose.
Thus, Robert was acting within his power as devisee when he
encumbered the property with a mortgage.
Additionally, the Court’s conclusion is further bolstered by this Court’s award of