Annotate this Case
[…] However, the title to such real estate is subject to defeasance, in that if an executor or administrator wishes to sell the property for the prompt and efficient settlement of the estate, he may do so with the probate court's permission.” Id. Thus, the fact that the Property is still subject to the debts of the estate does not prevent it from vesting immediately to Robert upon the death of Jesse Oliver, Jr. Secondly, Defendants argues that, even as a devisee, Robert could not have encumbered the Property under Section 33-13-3, which holds that “[n]o heir or devisee of a deceased person shall have power, within two (2) years and six (6) months after the first publication of the notice of the qualification of the first executor or administrator on the estate of the deceased person, to incumber or alien the real estate of the deceased so as to prevent or affect the sale of the real estate by the executor or administrator, if necessary, as prescribed by law. . .” Defendants argue that under this statute, even if the Property had vested in Robert at the time of Jesse Oliver’s death, he was statutorily barred from encumbering it for two and a half years after the Executor was qualified.