William DelSanto v. Town of Bristol, Police Department
[…] Namely, Del Santo argues that the Committee erred when it failed to exclude from evidence the Department s Rules and Regulations and the Department s Mission Statement. This Court finds, however, that while a complete version of the Rules and Regulations and the Mission Statement should not have been allowed into evidence, the specific Rules and Regulations for which Del Santo was provided notice of violating were properly admitted into the record as the Department complied with § 42-28.6-5, as it pertains to those rules. The conduct of a hearing before the Hearing Committee is governed by § 42-28.65. As it pertains to the submission of evidence, that statute provides: (c) Not less than ten (10) days prior to the hearing date, the charging law enforcement agency shall provide to the law enforcement officer: . . . (iii) A list of all documents and other items to be offered as evidence at the hearing. . . . (e) Failure by either party to comply with the provisions of subsections (c) and (d) of this section shall result in the exclusion from the record of the hearing of testimony and/or evidence not timely disclosed in accordance with those sections. The Court is aware that the Department s Rules and Regulations are evidentiary facts which must be proved and are not susceptible to judicial notice by a court of general jurisdiction. Hooper v. Goldstein, 104 R.I. 32, 37, 241 A.2d 809, 811 (1968). See also, Town of Lincoln v.