William DelSanto v. Town of Bristol, Police Department
[…] There, the municipality that promulgated the police rules also created the hearing tribunal. Here, however, such a relationship does not exist between the Hearing Committee and the Town of Bristol, because the Town of Bristol did not create the Law Enforcement Officer s Hearing Committee. 6 Rhode Island General Law 1956 § 42-28.6-11(c) places the burden of proof upon the charging law enforcement agency and requires the following: In any proceeding under this chapter, it shall be the burden of the charging law enforcement agency to prove, by a fair preponderance of the evidence, that the 10 Court finds that the Rules and Regulations that the Committee found Del Santo to have violated were appropriately admitted into evidence.