Mount Development Group v. Zon9ing Board of Review of the Town of Johnston
[…] Monforte v. Zoning Bd. of Review of East Providence, 93 R.I. 447, 449, 176 A.2d 726, 728 (1962). With respect to questions of law, however, this Court conducts a de novo review; consequently, the Court may remand the case for further proceedings or potentially vacate the decision of the Board if it is clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence of the whole record. von Bernuth, 770 A.2d at 399; see also G.L. 1956 § 45-29-69(d)(5). FINDINGS OF FACT In order to render a decision, the Board is required by statute to make findings of fact. Section 45-24-41 mandates in pertinent part: (c) In granting a variance, the zoning board of review requires that evidence to the satisfaction of the following standards is entered into the record . . . .... (d) The zoning board of review shall, in addition to the above standards, require that evidence is entered into the record of the proceedings . . . . (Emphasis added.)