Annotate this Case
[…] So for those reasons, I think I would like to grant this. (Tr. 1/20/05 at 10-11.) The Board issued a written decision on February 8, 2005, granting Quantum permission to construct a three-unit residence. On February 25, 2005, the Appellant timely filed an appeal to this Court for review. Standard of Review The standard of review for the Superior Court s appellate consideration of a zoning board s decision is governed by § 45-24-69 (D), which states: The Court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the zoning board of review or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions which are: (1) In violation of constitutional, statutory or ordinance provisions; (2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of review by statute or ordinance; (3) Made upon unlawful procedure; (4) Affected by other error of law; (5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record; or (6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion. The Superior Court reviews the decisions of a plan commission or board of review under the traditional judicial review standard applicable to administrative agency actions. Restivo v. Lynch, 707 A.2d 663, 665 (R.I. 1998).