City of Providence Board of Licenses v. State of Rhode Island Department of Business Regulation, and The Providence Journal Company
[…] Any sale, service or storage of alcoholic beverages outside the licensed premises is a violation. Once the licensed premise is established, any expansion thereafter shall require a hearing as prescribed in § 3-5-17 and the approval of the local licensing board. A decrease in the area of the licensed premises requires notification to the local licensing board and filing of a revised drawing. Any notice of a decrease in the area shall not require a public hearing. Furthermore, the notice requirement of § 3-5-17, in pertinent part, states: [b]efore granting a license to any person under the provision of this chapter and title, the board, body or official to whom application for the license is made, shall give notice by advertisement published once a week for at least two (2) weeks in some newspaper published in the city or town where the applicant 2 proposes to carry on business ¦. Notice of the application shall also be given, by mail, to all owners of property within two hundred feet (200') of the place seeking the application. The notice shall be given by the board, body or official to whom the application is made, and the cost of the application shall be borne by the applicant. The notices shall state that remonstrants are entitled to be heard before the granting of the license, and shall name the time and place of the hearing. At the time and place a fair opportunity shall be granted the remonstrants to make their objections before acting upon the application. Aware of the above stated law, the Board replied two days later in a letter denying the Journal its request. See June 25, 2004 Letter. The Board stated therein that notice is not given to abutters because this expansion is a seasonal one ¦not a permanent expansion of premises.