Cheryl Petersen, individually; as the Natural Parent and Guardian of Minor Briana Petersen; and as the Administratrix of the Of the Estate of Glenn A. Petersen
[…] Section 3-14-6, entitled Liability for negligent service of liquor provides in pertinent part: (b) A defendant . . . who negligently serves liquor to a visibly intoxicated individual is liable for damages proximately caused by the individual's consumption of the liquor. (c) Service of liquor . . . to an intoxicated individual is negligent if the defendant knows, or if a reasonable and prudent person in similar circumstances would know that the individual being served . . . is visibly intoxicated. Section 3-14-7, entitled Liability for reckless service of liquor, provides in pertinent part: (b) A defendant, as defined in § 3-14-5, who recklessly serves liquor to a visibly intoxicated individual is liable for damages proximately caused by that individual s consumption of the liquor. (c)(1) Service of liquor is reckless if a defendant intentionally serves liquor to an individual when the server knows that the individual being served is a minor or is visibly intoxicated, and the server consciously disregards an obvious and substantial risk that 11 serving liquor to that individual will cause physical harm to the drinker or to others. (2) For the purposes of this chapter, the disregard of the risk, when viewed in light of the nature and purpose of the server s conduct and the circumstances known to him or her, must involve a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable and prudent person would observe in the same situation. In order to prevail in an action brought under the Act, a person must have been visibly intoxicated.