Paul Bellucci v. ScottAvedesian, Alias, et al
[…] On or about July 11, 2002, the City and Bellucci entered into a Settlement Agreement and Release ( Release ) by which the City paid Bellucci $27,000, and Bellucci executed a Release in favor of the City Following execution of the Release, Bellucci received a letter dated July 22, 2002, from the Personnel Director for the City, indicating that as a terminated employee of the City of Warwick with pension contributions currently in the Warwick Municipal Retirement System, you are entitled if you so chose [sic], to a disposition of these funds 1 General Laws 1956 § 9-30-2 of the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act confers jurisdiction on the Superior Court to determine Bellucci s rights under the Plan. It provides: [a]ny person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder. Section 9-30-2. It must be remembered that a declaratory judgment proceeding is neither an action at law nor a suit in equity but a novel statutory proceeding . . . . Newport Amusement Co. v. Maher, 92 R.I. 51, 53, 166 A.2d 216, 217 (1960).