Annotate this Case
[…] The foreseeability and effect of Marant s acts are genuine issues of material fact. IV. Unauthorized Practice of Law Finally, the Plaintiff avers that Tuchman engaged in the unauthorized practice of law in Rhode Island, in violation of G.L. 1956 § 11-27-1211 a crime. Pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 9-1-212, Cohen seeks civil damages for the alleged violation and injury that may have resulted13 from this crime. In essence, the plaintiff claims that Tuchman and Levenfeld Pearlstein violated § 11-27-12 when they assumed to be and/or held 11 Section 11-27-12 states: No person, except a duly admitted member of the bar of this state, whose authority as a member to practice law is in full force and effect, shall assume to be an attorney or counselor at law or hold himself or herself out in any manner to the public or to another person as being competent, qualified, authorized, or entitled to practice law in this state. 12 Section 9-1-2 states: Whenever any person shall suffer any injury to his or her person, reputation, or estate by reason of the commission of any crime or offense, he or she may recover his or her damages for the injury in a civil action against the offender, and it shall not be any defense to