Annotate this Case
[…] In support of this contention, the plaintiff points to the fact that GTECH is located in Rhode Island, that Cohen is a Rhode Island resident, and that the choice of law provision in the Separation Agreement subjects legal disputes between parties to the jurisdiction of this state. Tuchman responds by claiming that Cohen can provide no evidence that Tuchman held himself out to be an attorney practicing in Rhode Island. Likewise, Tuchman declares that, under the Plaintiff s interpretation, all choices of law clauses would invoke 14 Section 11-27-1 states: (a) Hold himself or herself out as used in this chapter includes the following: the assumption, use, or advertisement of the title of lawyer, attorney, attorney at law, counselor, counselor at law, solicitor, or any term or terms conveying the idea that the person in connection with whose name they or any of them are used is competent, qualified, authorized, or entitled to practice law, or the use of any kind of sign, token, symbol, card, letterhead, envelope, stationery, circular, or other writing, printing, or painting, or any representation by word or act, the purpose or tendency of which is to convey that idea. (b) Person when used in the phrase another person in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, includes partnerships, corporations, and associations. 15 Section 11-27-2 sates: Practice law as used in this chapter means the doing of any act for another person usually done by attorneys at law in the course of their profession, and, without limiting the generality of the definitions in this section, includes the following: (1) The appearance or