Annotate this Case
[…] In essence, the plaintiff claims that Tuchman and Levenfeld Pearlstein violated § 11-27-12 when they assumed to be and/or held 11 Section 11-27-12 states: No person, except a duly admitted member of the bar of this state, whose authority as a member to practice law is in full force and effect, shall assume to be an attorney or counselor at law or hold himself or herself out in any manner to the public or to another person as being competent, qualified, authorized, or entitled to practice law in this state. 12 Section 9-1-2 states: Whenever any person shall suffer any injury to his or her person, reputation, or estate by reason of the commission of any crime or offense, he or she may recover his or her damages for the injury in a civil action against the offender, and it shall not be any defense to such action that no criminal complaint for the crime or offense has been made; and whenever any person shall be guilty of larceny, he or she shall be liable to the owner of the money or articles taken for twice the value thereof, unless the money or articles are restored, and for the value thereof in case of restoration. 13 Tuchman maintains that any damages he might be civilly liable for should be capped at five hundred dollars. See § 11-27-14 (stating that first time offenders are limited to a five hundred dollar fine).