Annotate this Case
[…] Further, Plaintiffs argue that it is unconstitutional for the Town to attempt to assess Plaintiffs Property at 100% full and fair cash value as is allegedly valued in Gablinske s appraisal when all other properties were instructed to be assessed at 90% of their fair market value under the CAMA method. Rhode Island General Law § 44-5-12(a) provides: All property subject to taxation shall be assessed at its full and fair cash value, or at a uniform percentage of its value, not to exceed one hundred percent (100%), to be determined by the assessors in each town or city . . . . The Supreme Court of Rhode Island has consistently held that fair-market value means that price the property would probably bring in a transaction in a fair market between a willing seller and a willing buyer. Harvard Pilgrim Health Care of New England, Inc. v. Gelati, 865 A.2d 1028, 1035 (R.I. 2004) (quoting Ferland Corp. v. Bouchard, 626 A.2d 210, 215 (R.I. 1993)). Pursuant to § 44-5-12, municipal assessors have the discretionary authority to determine the fair market value of a property that is subject to their jurisdiction. Willow Street Associates LLP v. Bd. of Tax Assessment 8 Review, City of Providence, 798 A.2d 896, 899 (R.I. 2002). In determining fair market value, the tax assessor is not bound by any particular formula, rule or method. Harvard Pilgrim, 865 A.2d at 1035 (citing Ferland Corp., 626 A.2d at 215). Moreover, [t]ax assessors are entitled to a presumption that they have performed their acts properly until the contrary is proven. Harvard Pilgrim, 865 A.2d at 1035; see also, Granoff Realty II, LP v. Rossi, 823 A.2d 296, 298 (R.I. 2003) ( tax assessors are entitled to a presumption that they have performed this official act [ascertainment of fair market value of real estate for tax purposes] properly ). If an aggrieved taxpayer seeks to challenge a municipality s tax assessment, the burden of proof is on the taxpayer to establish that defendant assessor has set a value on the subject property that is greater than its full and fair cash value. Willow Street Associates LLP, 798 A.2d at 900. The standard for a taxpayer s challenge of a tax assessment is as follows: In any tax assessment challenge, the assessor must first present his or her conclusion as to fair market value and the procedure used to arrive at such fair market value of