Annotate this Case
[…] Patenaude timely filed an appeal with proper notice. Thereafter, 114 West Main Road Corporation (114 West Main) filed a motion to intervene which was granted by this Court. On appeal, 114 West Main argues that the Board s Decision is not supported by substantial evidence. Additionally, 114 West Main contends that the abutters are barred by laches because they failed to challenge the use of the property in 1979. 4 STANDARD OF REVIEW General Laws 1956 § 45-24-69 authorizes this Court to review a decision of a zoning board. Section 45-24-69(d) provides in pertinent part: (d) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the zoning board of review or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions which are: (1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, or ordinance provisions; (2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of review by statute or ordinance; (3) Made upon unlawful procedure; (4) Affected by other error of law; (5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record; or (6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion. Pursuant to § 45-24-69(d), issues of credibility and the weight of the evidence are within the purview of the zoning board and will not be disturbed by the Superior Court on review. Kaveny v. Zoning Bd. of Review, 875 A.2d 1, 7 (R.I. 2005). This Court is limited to an examination of the entire record to determine whether the board s findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence. Mill Realty Assocs. v. Crowe, 841 A.2d 668, 672 (R.I. 2004). Substantial evidence has been defined as more than a scintilla but less than a preponderance. Id. (quoting Apostolou v. Genovesi, 120 R.I. 501, 508, 388 A.2d 824-25 (1978)). Thus, if relevant, competent evidence that a reasonable person might accept in support of a conclusion exists, then the decision of the zoning board must be affirmed. Id. 5 ZONING BOARD DECISION The Board found that while the property was owned by Alofsin, the prior nonconforming use had been abandoned as evidenced by overt acts. The right to continue a legal nonconforming use is provided by statute. § 45-24-39(b).