James G. Young v. James G. Young and Mary Young, in their capacities as Co-Executors of the Estate of George A. Young
[…] The Motion to Extend Time was granted by the court on April 2, 2001, giving the Appellant another thirty days within which to submit the record on appeal. The certified record of the probate court was then filed with this Court on April 5, 2001. The Administrator has now moved to dismiss the appeal five years later claiming that the Appellant s failure to file the complete certified record, including a transcript of the witnesses testimony, by March 7, 2001 deprived this Court of jurisdiction to entertain this appeal. DISCUSSION Rhode Island General Laws 1956 § 33-23-1 provides the procedure and timeline for perfecting an appeal from the probate court. Section 33-23-1 provides: (a) Any person aggrieved by an order or decree of a probate court (hereinafter appellant ), may, unless provisions be made to the contrary, appeal to the superior court for the county in which the probate court is established, by taking the following procedure: (1) Within twenty (20) days after execution of the order or decree by the probate judge, the appellant shall file in the office of the clerk of the probate court a claim of appeal to the superior court and a request for a certified copy of the claim and the record of the proceedings appealed from, and shall pay the clerk his or her fees therefor. (2) Within thirty (30) days after the entry of the order or decree, the appellant shall file in the superior court a certified copy of the claim and record and the reasons of appeal specifically stated, to which reasons the appellant shall be restricted, unless, for cause shown, and with or without terms, the superior court shall allow amendments and additions thereto. (3) The appellant shall file with the probate clerk an affidavit in proof of the filing and docketing of the probate appeal pursuant to the time deadlines set forth in § 33-23-1(a)(2). ... (e) The deadline of subsections (a)(1) and (a)(2) of this chapter are jurisdictional and may not be extended by either the probate court or the superior court, except for purposes of extending the time to file the transcript under subsection (c).1 Under the plain language of § 33-23-1, the failure to file, within thirty days, a certified copy of the claim and the record as well as the reasons of appeal specifically stated results in an untimely 1 Subsection (c) describes the procedure for filing any transcripts from the probate court. 2 appeal over which this Court has no jurisdiction. Griggs v. Estate of Griggs, 845 A.2d 1006, 1010 (R.I. 2004); Kelley v. Jepson, 811 A.2d 119, 123 (R.I. 2002).