Annotate this Case
[…] (Barrington Reply Mem. at 4.) For the reasons stated below, this Court finds that this issue is not properly before this Court at this time. Barrington’s request for declaratory judgment is controlled by the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, G.L. §§ 9-30-1 to 9-30-16, which grants the Superior Court “power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not relief is or could be claimed.” Section 930-1. The purpose of the Act “is to facilitate the termination of controversies.” Capital Props., Inc. v. State, 749 A.2d 1069, 1080 (R.I. 1999). The decision to issue a declaratory judgment lies within the trial justice’s discretion. Sullivan v.