Annotate this Case
[…] construct a pseudo-Rhode Island residency while at the same time filing documents with fiscal
consequences (income tax returns) with the Massachusetts address,” and that “[s]uch a finding
implies a significant level of deception that this Court should use to assess school
reimbursements costs, even if sua sponte.” (Barrington Reply Mem. at 4.) For the reasons stated
below, this Court finds that this issue is not properly before this Court at this time.
Barrington’s request for declaratory judgment is controlled by the Uniform Declaratory
Judgments Act, G.L. §§ 9-30-1 to 9-30-16, which grants the Superior Court “power to declare
rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not relief is or could be claimed.” Section 930-1. The purpose of the Act “is to facilitate the termination of controversies.” Capital Props.,
Inc. v. State, 749 A.2d 1069, 1080 (R.I. 1999). The decision to issue a declaratory judgment lies
within the trial justice’s discretion. Sullivan v.