Annotate this Case
[…] evidence in that the burden of proof was with the Appellee.” This Court may review questions
of law “to determine what the law is and its applicability to the facts.” Narragansett Wire Co.,
118 R.I. at 607, 376 A.2d at 6. The Petitioners argue that the legal burden of proof in residency
challenges lies with Barrington, the party challenging the residency. Therefore, they contend,
“the Commissioner erred in application of the evidence in that the burden of proof was with
[Barrington].” Neither the Rhode Island General Laws nor case law, however, would assign
such a burden to Barrington. Section 16-64-3, “Burden of Proof,” states:
“In any proceeding where it is alleged that a child’s residence has
been changed due to illness of a parent, the break-up of the child’s
family, abandonment of the child by his or her parents, death of the
child’s parents, or emancipation of the child, the party alleging the
existence of these circumstances shall have the burden of proof and
shall make proof by a preponderance of the evidence.” Section 1664-3.
No such burden of proof, however, is assigned to Barrington in residency contests that arise as a
result of both parents moving to another home. Consequently, the Petitioners’ argument that the
Commissioner applied the incorrect burden of proof fails.
1