Annotate this Case
[…] Weight and deference are given even
when the agency’s interpretation of the statute is not the only permissible interpretation that
could be applied. Id.; Pawtucket Power Assoc., 622 A.2d at 456-57.
Section 16-64-1 proscribes the manner in which a child’s residency is determined for
school purposes. Under this section, a child attends the school system located in the city or town
in which he or she resides, and he or she is a resident of the city or town in which his or her
parents reside. Section 16-64-1. The Petitioners argue that the Commissioner failed to follow
the last sentence of § 16-64-1 and allow them to choose the school district that their child should
attend. That sentence states “[w]here a child is a resident in a dwelling which lies in more than
one municipality, the parent(s) or guardian shall choose which school district the child shall
attend without payment of costs as tuition.” Section 16-64-1. The Commissioner asserts that
this sentence only applies when the municipalities in question are both in the State of Rhode
Island, and not when the house lies in Rhode Island and Massachusetts. The Commissioner