Annotate this Case
[…] that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.” § 45-2469; see also Mill Realty Assocs. v. Crowe, 841 A.2d 668, 672 (R.I. 2004). Based on the
evidence in the record, this Court finds that the Board’s denial of the application is not clearly
erroneous or in excess of its statutory authority.
Ultimately, the Board denied the application because the application did not receive the
requisite four votes to pass under § 45-24-57(2). As this Court has stated, the Board had the
power to “hear and decide other matters” under § 45-24-57(1)(viii).
Section 45-24-57(2)(iii)
provides that “[t]he concurring vote of four (4) of the five (5) members of the zoning board of
9
review sitting at a hearing are required to decide in favor of an applicant on any matter within the
discretion of the board . . . under the ordinance . . . .” Additionally, Section 30-42(j) of the Code
of the City of Cranston provides that “the concurring vote of four of the five members shall be
required to decide in favor of an applicant on any matter concerning special exceptions, special