First Student Transportation Co. v. South Kingstown School Department; Robert Hicks, in his capacity as Superintendent of the South Kingstown School Department
[…] This Court later ordered that this addendum be forwarded to First Student. Two timely bids were received by the School Department. On April 26, 2005, the School Department opened one bid from a competitive bidder. It did not open the First Student bid2 as First Student had not attended the pre-bid conference. II. Issue Presented. First Student claims that it should be treated as a qualified bidder. First Student seeks a preliminary injunction compelling the School Department to open its bid or to order the bidding restarted. III. Applicable Law . Rhode Island General Laws § 45-55-5 describes competitive sealed bidding for the award of municipal contracts. It states, in part: (e) The contract shall be awarded with reasonable promptness with written notice to the responsive and responsible bidder whose bid is either the lowest bid price, or lowest evaluated or responsive bid price. 1 At pre-bid conferences for other bid offerings, the Purchasing Agent had been told that bidders were on route, but they did not always appear. 2 Plaintiff has questioned whether or not the Town was under an obligation, via an Order of a Magistrate of this Court, to open both bids. The Court refers those issues to the Magistrate, and reserves to each party the opportunity to proceed on contempt of any Order of the Magistrate. 3 (f) Correction or withdrawal of bids may be allowed only to the extent permitted by regulations issued by the purchasing officer. . The Charter of the Town of South Kingstown requires acceptance of bids for certain large expenditures. South Kingstown Charter § 6-22(4) states: No purchases or contracts or goods of any kind or description, payment for which is to be made from funds of the town, shall be made by the finance director or any officer, employee or agent of the town except as follows: (1) *** (4) Items costing over Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000) for construction projects and Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000) inclusive, for all other purchases. Whenever any contemplated purchase or contract for goods or services is for the sum of more than Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000) for construction projects and Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000) for all other purchases, the town manager shall cause to be published in one (1) issue of a newspaper of general circulation in the town a notice inviting bids. Said notice shall be published at least ten (10) business days prior to the date set for receipt of bids.