Catholic Cemeteries v. RI Laborers District Council, on behalf of Local Union 271
[…] Roberts right of reinstatement under the CBA. On August 10, 2004, Plaintiff renewed its motion to dismiss which was denied by the arbitrator. On November 5, 2004, the arbitrator issued an award finding that Mr. Roberts was terminated in violation of the CBA as there was no cause established to justify the termination. The arbitrator awarded reinstatement effective December 17, 2003. Mr. Roberts was thus reinstated to his position as a mechanic foreman. STANDARD OF REVIEW Section 28-9-18 of the Rhode Island General Laws governs the vacating of arbitration awards. That statute provides in pertinent part: (a) In any of the following cases the court must make an order vacating the award, upon the application of any party to the controversy which was arbitrated: (1) When the award was procured by fraud. (2) Where the arbitrator or arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them, that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made. (3) If there was no valid submission or contract, and the objection has been raised under the conditions set forth in § 28-9-13. (b) A motion to vacate, modify, or correct an arbitrator s award shall not be entertained by the court unless the award is first implemented by the party seeking its vacation, modification, or correction; provided, the court, upon sufficient cause shown, may order the stay of the award or any part of it upon circumstances and conditions which it may prescribe. 6 (c) If the motion to vacate, modify, or correct an arbitrator s award is denied, the moving party shall pay the costs and reasonable attorneys fees of the prevailing party. An arbitration award should be vacated if the arbitrator has exceeded his or her powers in making the award. See Rhode Island Brotherhood of Correctional Officers v. State Department of Corrections, 707 A.2d 1229, 1234 (R.I. 1998).