Catholic Cemeteries v. RI Laborers District Council, on behalf of Local Union 271
[…] Plaintiff argues that because Mr. Roberts never filed a 7 written demand for reinstatement, his right to reinstatement terminated for failing to comply with the time parameters set forth in subsection (c) of the statute. Our Supreme Court has repeatedly held that when the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, the Court must enforce the statute as written by giving the words of the statute their plain and ordinary meaning. See Gem Plumbing & Heating Co. v. Rossi, 867 A.2d 796 (R.I. 2005). Subsection (c)(1)(v) of § 28-33-47 provides as follows: (c) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section: (1) The right to reinstatement to the worker s former position under this section terminates upon any of the following: ¦ (v) The expiration of ten (10) days from the date that the worker is notified by the insurer or self-insured employer by mail at the address to which the weekly compensation benefits are mailed that the worker s treating physician has released the worker for employment unless the worker requests reinstatement within that time period In this case, it is undisputed that the grievant failed to adhere to the time constraints set forth in the statute. Therefore, it is clear to this Court that the grievant s only remedy was to seek relief from the Workers Compensation Court. Moreover, this Court finds the Union s and the arbitrator s reliance on subsection (b) of § 28-33-47 unpersuasive. That section provides that [t]he right of reinstatement shall be subject to the provisions for seniority rights and other employment restrictions contained in a valid collective bargaining agreement between the employer and a representative of the employer s employees ¦ The arbitrator interpreted subsection (b) to mean that a grievant s right to reinstatement based on a workers compensation claim shall be determined solely by the provisions of the collective bargaining agreement 8 between the relevant parties.