Howard M. Dulude v. Town of Coventry Zoning Board of Review
[…] The Court will address these errors seriatim. Timeliness Although the Appellant has not raised this issue on appeal, the Court will begin with the initial timeline of events that occurred after the Appellant submitted his application for zoning relief. With respect to the appropriate timeline to which a zoning board should adhere in reviewing a variance application, § 45-24-41(b) states in relevant part: A zoning ordinance provides that the zoning board of review, immediately upon receipt of an application for a variance in the application of the literal terms of the zoning 4 The standard set forth in § 454 of the Ordinance is substantially similar to G.L. (1956) § 45-24-41(c) which reads: (c) In granting a variance, the zoning board of review requires that evidence to the satisfaction of the following standards is entered into the record of the proceedings: (1) That the hardship from which the applicant seeks relief is due to the unique characteristics of the subject land or structure and not to the general characteristics of the surrounding area; and is not due to a physical or economic disability of the applicant, excepting those physical disabilities addressed in § 45-24-30(16); (2) That the hardship is not the result of any prior action of the applicant and does not result primarily from the desire of the applicant to realize greater financial gain; (3) That the granting of the requested variance will not alter the general character of the surrounding area or impair the intent or purpose of the zoning ordinance or the comprehensive plan upon which the ordinance is based; and (4) That the relief to be granted is the least relief necessary. 8 ordinance, may request that the planning board or commission and/or staff report its findings and recommendations, including a statement on the general consistency of the application with the goals and purposes of the comprehensive plan of the city or town, in writing, to the zoning board of review within thirty (30) days of receipt of the application from that board. The zoning board shall hold a public hearing on any application for variance in an expeditious manner ¦ (Emphasis added).