Howard M. Dulude v. Town of Coventry Zoning Board of Review
[…] As a result, the Board voted 4-1 to deny the application. On August 5, 2004, the Board issued a written decision denying the Appellant s request for a dimensional variance to construct the proposed single-family dwelling on the Property. Pursuant to Ordinance § 490 and G.L. (1956) § 45-24-69, the Appellant timely filed the instant appeal in Kent County Superior Court on August 19, 2004. After receiving the briefs submitted by both parties, the Court is now prepared to render its decision. STANDARD OF REVIEW Section 45-24-69 confers jurisdiction on the Superior Court to review the decision of a zoning board. Section 45-24-69(d) provides in relevant part: The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the zoning board of review or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions which are: (1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, or ordinance provisions; (2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of review by statute or ordinance; (3) Made upon unlawful procedure; (4) Affected by other error of law; (5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record; or (6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion. 6 [T]he Superior Court reviews the decisions of a plan commission or board of review under the traditional judicial review standard applicable to administrative agency actions. Restivo v. Lynch, 707 A.2d 663, 665 (R.I. 1998). The Superior Court lacks [the] authority to weigh the evidence, to pass upon the credibility of witnesses, or to substitute his or her findings of fact for those made at the administrative level. Id. at 665-66 (quoting Lett v. Caromile, 510 A.2d 958, 960 (R.I. 1986)). The trial justice may not substitute [his or her] judgment for that of the zoning board if [he or she] can conscientiously find that the board's decision was supported by substantial evidence in the whole record. Mill Realty Assocs. v. Crowe, 841 A.2d 668, 672 (R.I. 2004) (quoting Apostolou v. Genovesi, 120 R.I. 501, 509, 388 A.2d 821, 824-25 (1978)).