Annotate this Case
[…] Consequently, it opted not to substitute its judgment for that of the Planning Commission. Nevertheless, the Board of Appeals required the Applicant to provide the outstanding materials requested in the September 30th letter as a condition precedent to advancing to the next stage of review, Preliminary Plan Approval. Submission Requirements for a Master Plan The submission requirements for a conceptual master plan are controlled by the Rhode Island General Laws and the Town of Coventry Subdivision and Land Development Regulations. Section 45-23-40 (a)(2) of the General Laws states in relevant part: [r]equirements for the master plan and supporting material for this phase of review include, but are not limited to information on the natural and built features of the surrounding neighborhood, 6 existing natural and man-made conditions of the development site, including topographic features, the freshwater wetland and coastal zone boundaries, the floodplains, as well as the proposed design concept, proposed public improvements and dedications, tentative construction phasing, and potential neighborhood impacts. Similarly, Article V, Section 4 of the Subdivision Regulations states in relevant part: [a]ny applicant requesting approval of a proposed major subdivision or major land development, as defined in these Regulations, shall first submit to the Administrative Officer the plans and supporting materials provided in the conceptual master plan Checklist for Major Land Development and Major Subdivision as provided in Article XV. For purposes of this appeal, the Appellants focus on the following omissions from the Applicant s conceptual master plan submission: (1) an open space plan; (2) an identification of the areas of land to be set aside for recreation and/or schools; (3) an identification of