Annotate this Case
[…] The Appellants suggested that, because the project would likely add stability to the tax base, the Commission granted approval to avoid jeopardizing the project s progression. In accordance with § 42-23-69, the Board of Appeals held a public hearing on the matter on March 30, 2004. On April 14, 2004, the Board of Appeals entered its written decision affirming the Commission s approval of the conceptual master plan submission for the CONE project. Pursuant to § 45-23-70, the Appellants timely filed the instant appeal in Superior Court on May 4, 2004. Standard of Review Section 45-23-71 confers jurisdiction on the Superior Court to review the decisions of the board of appeals. Section 45-23-71(c) states in relevant part: The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the planning board as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the board of appeal or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions which are: (1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, ordinance or planning board regulations provisions; (2) In excess of the authority granted to the planning board by statute or ordinance; (3) Made upon unlawful procedure; 4 (4) Affected by other error of law; (5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record; or (6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion. The Superior Court does not review board decisions de novo. Kirby v. Planning Board of Review of Middletown, 634 A.2d 285, 290 (R.I. 1993).