John Christy, Jr. v. Zoning Board of Review for the City of Warwick, et als
[…] Therefore, the Court finds that the revised decision issued by the Board is in compliance with Ordinance § 903.5(A) and G.L. (1956) § 45-24-61(a) because it sets forth in sufficient detail the findings of fact that the Board relied on in granting the Appellee s request for a dimensional variance. Thus, the Court possesses the necessary information to reasonably evaluate the Board s decision and the Court can reach the substantive merits of the instant appeal. Dimensional Relief Section 45-24-31(61)(ii) defines a dimensional variance as: Permission to depart from the dimensional requirements of a zoning ordinance, where the applicant for the requested relief has shown, by evidence upon the record, that there is no other reasonable alternative way to enjoy a legally permitted beneficial use of the subject property unless granted the requested relief from the dimensional regulations."