Larry Nogueira v. Tiverton Zoning Board of Review
[…] The Board concluded that the foregoing constituted an expansion of the non-conforming use requiring a use variance which had neither been sought nor granted.4 Nogueira filed a timely appeal with proper notice. On appeal, Nogueira argues that the Board s decision is not supported by substantial evidence. Furthermore, Nogueira contends that the Board did not set forth sufficient factual findings in support of the written decision. STANDARD OF REVIEW This Court has authority to review the decision of the Board pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 4524-69. Section 45-24-69(d) provides in pertinent part: (d) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The 4 Although the Violation Notice cited Nogueira for an abandonment of the non-conforming use, during the deliberations, the Board noted that Nogueira had not abandoned the use because sufficient time had not elapsed. (Tr. at 101.) Under the Tiverton Zoning Ordinance, discontinued use for a period of one year or more is required for abandonment. (Town of Tiverton Code of Ordinances, Appendix A Zoning Art. XIV § 3.) 3 court may affirm the decision of the zoning board of review or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions which are: (1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, or ordinance provisions; (2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of review by statute or ordinance; (3) Made upon unlawful procedure; (4) Affected by other error of law; (5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record; or (6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion. This Court s review of a zoning board s decision is limited to an examination of the entire record to determine whether substantial evidence exists to support the board s findings. Mill Realty Assocs. v. Crowe, 841 A.2d 668, 672 (R.I. 2004) (quoting De Stefano v.