Annotate this Case
[…] Rushton v. Andersen, 47 R.I. 441, 133 A. 805; Caswell v. Coy, 50 R.I. 221, 222 (R.I., 1929). A part of the broker s duty to inform the principal of material facts includes the duty to inform the seller of whatever knowledge the broker has of a prospective buyer s financial position; or, if he had no knowledge concerning it, to at least have so notified the defendant, in order to give the defendant opportunity to investigate the matter for himself. Butler v. Baker, 17 R.I. 582, 584 (R.I. 1892). The Court finds that the defendants 5 Section 5-20.5-26(a)(1)(v) provides: Whenever the ownership of any deposit monies received by a broker or salesperson pursuant to this section is in dispute by the parties to a real estate transaction, the broker or salesperson shall deposit the monies with the general treasurer within one hundred eighty (180) days of the date of the original deposit, those monies to be held in trust by the general treasurer until the dispute is mediated, arbitrated, litigated, or otherwise resolved by the parties. 17 claim that Caetano had a duty as a broker to investigate the plaintiff s financial condition fails as a matter of law.