Annotate this Case
[…] In addition to these four statutory requirements, the owner must be able to satisfy the resurrected Viti Standard in accordance with recently amended §45-24-41(d)(2). Pursuant to that standard, it must be shown that in granting a dimensional variance . . . the hardship suffered by the owner of the subject property if the dimensional variance is not granted amounts to more than a mere inconvenience. Viti v. Zoning Board of Review of Providence, 92 R.I. 59, 64-65, 166 A.2d 211, 213 (1960). To the same effect is the recently revised statute, §45-24-41 (d), which provides in pertinent part: The zoning board of review shall, in addition to the above standards [set forth in subsection (c)], require that evidence is entered into the record of the proceedings showing that: * * * (2) in granting a dimensional variance, that the hardship suffered by the owner of the subject property if the dimensional variance is not granted amounts to more than a mere inconvenience. The fact that a use may be more profitable or that a structure may be more valuable after the relief is granted is not grounds for relief . . . 4 The legislature s return to the Viti doctrine as explained in Lischio v. Zoning Board of Review of the Town of North Kingstown, 818 A.2d 685 (R.I. 2003) applies to the case at bar. [Section] 45-24-41 (d)(2) requires the applicant to demonstrate only that the hardship [the applicant would suffer] if the dimensional variance is not granted amounts to more than a mere inconvenience. The new language in the 2002 amendment reinstates the judicially created Viti Doctrine, Viti v. Zoning Board of Review of Providence, 92 R.I. 59, 64-65, 166 A.2d 211, 213 (1960), which held that for an applicant to obtain a dimensional variance (also known as a deviation), the landowner needed to show only an adverse impact that amounted to more than a mere inconvenience. (citations omitted) During the Viti era, landowners who wanted to establish a right to dimensional relief were not required to demonstrate a loss of all beneficial use of the parcel in the absence of a deviation nor was the zoning board required to find that the dimensional relief served the