Annotate this Case
[…] Thus, at issue is whether a dimensional variance can be granted for an accessory use when for the principal use, there has been granted a special use permit. In Newton v. Zoning Board of Review of City of Warwick, 713 A.2d 239 (R.I. 1998), the Rhode Island Supreme Court reaffirmed the proposition that unless the ordinance otherwise provides, [t]he ordinance is 2 The present version of § 45-24-42 (c) states: The ordinance additionally may provide that an applicant may apply for, and be issued, a dimensional variance in conjunction with a special use. If the special use could not exist without the dimensional variance, the zoning board of review shall consider the special use permit and the dimensional variance together to determine if granting the special use is appropriate based on both the special use criteria and the dimensional variance evidentiary standards. 20 unambiguous and imperative in requiring that a special use meet all the criteria authorizing such special use. Therefore, a dimensional variance could not be granted in conjunction with the issuance of a special-use permit.