Arthur D'Amario, III v. State of Rhode Island
[…] In determining whether there is such a doubt as will warrant the termination of litigation in the pleading stage, we are bound to resolve all doubt in the plaintiff's favor and accept all his allegations as true. Id. Analysis Before this Court can reach the merits of the various grounds for relief asserted by Mr. D Amario, it must determine if any or all such claims are encompassed by § 10-9.1-1(a) et seq. See Palmigiano v. State, 120 R.I. at 405, 387 A.2d at 1384. Describing to whom this remedy is available and under what conditions, § 10-9.1-1 provides: (a) Any person who has been convicted of, or sentenced for, a crime, a violation of law, or a violation of probationary or deferred sentence status and who claims: 3 (1) That the conviction or the sentence was in violation of the constitution of the United States or the constitution or laws of this state; (2) That the court was without jurisdiction to impose sentence; (3) That the sentence exceeds the maximum authorized by law, or is otherwise not in accordance with the sentence authorized by law; (4) That there exists evidence of material facts, not previously presented and heard, that requires vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice; (5) That his or her sentence has expired, his or her probation, parole, or conditional release unlawfully revoked, or he or she is otherwise unlawfully held in custody or other restraint; or (6) That the conviction or sentence is otherwise subject to collateral attack upon any ground of alleged error heretofore available under any common law, statutory or other writ, motion, petition, proceeding, or remedy; may institute, without paying a filing fee, a proceeding under this chapter to secure relief. The first ground asserted by Mr. D Amario alleges his misdemeanor sentence of one year probation exceeds the maximum penalty pursuant to § 11-45-1(c). Mr. Gontarz s memorandum to the Court represents this error was the subject of a Rule 35 motion correcting the sentence.