Annotate this Case
[…] Plaintiffs fifth interrogatory seeks to unearth the existence of any documents or other items of any nature or description, including but not limited to the minutes of 4 meetings, which contain the contents of any discussions, actions or activities of any persons, committees, groups, boards or other parties or entities identified in response to interrogatory No. 1. To this, Defendant asserts an additional objection based on privilege pursuant to the Rhode Island Peer Review Statute. Peer review boards are afforded some privilege from discovery. Rhode Island General Laws § 23-17-25 provides: Privileges and immunities for peer review activities (a) Neither the proceedings nor the records of peer review boards as defined in §5-37-1 shall be subject to discovery or be admissible in evidence in any case save litigation arising out of the imposition of sanctions upon a physician. . . . . Nothing contained herein shall apply to records made in the regular course of business by a hospital or other provider of health care information. Documents or records otherwise available from original sources are not to be construed as immune from discovery or used in any civil proceedings merely because they were presented during the proceedings of the committee. The policy behind the statute is to encourage open discussions and candid self analysis . . . to ensure that medical care of high quality will be available to the public. Moretti v. Lowe, M.D., 592 A.2d 855, 857 (R.I. 1991). In conformance with this policy, the Rhode Island Supreme Court has held that after it is determined that a committee qualifies as a peer review board as defined in §5-37-1, 1 said committee s proceedings 1 Peer review board is defined by § 5-37-1 (10)(a): any committee of a state or local professional association or society including a hospital association, or a committee of any licensed healthcare facility, or the medical staff thereof, or any committee of a